1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "You have time."

"You have time."

Translation:Zamanın var.

October 14, 2015

15 Comments


Maryam929059

What about Sizin zamanısınız var ? Why is it incorrect ? Doesn't it indicate the the plural state of you


Bea346

"Sen zamanın var" ist falsch?


Languagelover..

yes, you should use possessive suffix with "sen"= senİN zamanın var


KuzuAyran

Is var only word that means have


AlexinNotTurkey

"var" is used to describe the existence of something. Turkish doesn't have a specific word for "to have."

If you are talking about a having a general direct object, you normally use "var." If you are talking about a specific direct object, you normally use a structure with the locative :)


ChrisHughe924272

What about "Sen zaman var"? I put that and it said incorrect.


oedipusface

You need to indicate possession with suffixes. Senin zamanın var.


Kat883263

What about Zamanız var?


oedipusface

that is "we have time"


Languagelover..

*you have time is the correct translation we have time= zamanıMız var


ummukulthum

What makes "sen zamanin var" to be a wrong answer?


gethukTelo

Dude, what about "Zaman sende" ?


AlexinNotTurkey

So this doesn't really work for two reasons.

1) The possessive structure with the locative case (like what you wrote) is used to denote specific objects in sentences showing possession. The above sentence is not specific.

2) This structure is also mostly (but not exclusively) used for physical items and not really with concepts. The Turkish sentence is literally describe the location of the object, and an abstract concept like "time" can't really have a location :)


heba591228

I wanted to ask that


Sardor894558

There was no correct answer

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started