1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "You have time."

"You have time."

Translation:Zamanın var.

October 14, 2015

13 Comments


ChrisHughe924272

What about "Sen zaman var"? I put that and it said incorrect.


oedipusface

You need to indicate possession with suffixes. Senin zamanın var.


KuzuAyran

Is var only word that means have


AlexinNotTurkey

"var" is used to describe the existence of something. Turkish doesn't have a specific word for "to have."

If you are talking about a having a general direct object, you normally use "var." If you are talking about a specific direct object, you normally use a structure with the locative :)


DuoLiNxo

What about sahip?

Only works with specific direct objects?

Is wrong to say "zaman sahibin" for the same reason that "zaman sende" is wrong?


Selma__m

"sahip" means "own"


Kat883263

What about Zamanız var?


oedipusface

that is "we have time"


-languagestudent

*you have time is the correct translation we have time= zamanıMız var


ummukulthum

What makes "sen zamanin var" to be a wrong answer?


WaqarAkbar

the possessive pronoun for sen is senin, senin should be used. "Senin zamanın var" or just "Zamanın var"


Maryam929059

What about Sizin zamanısınız var ? Why is it incorrect ? Doesn't it indicate the the plural state of you


DuoLiNxo

The correct form is "sizin zamanınız var"

"sizin zamanısınız var" does not exist.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.