1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "There is a bridge between De…

"There is a bridge between Denmark and Sweden."

Translation:Det er en bro mellom Danmark og Sverige.

October 14, 2015

15 Comments


spromor

Det ligger en bru mellom danmark og sverige er også riktig


Deliciae
Mod

"Ligger" would be an uncommon verb choice when describing a bridge; it's better to stick with "er".


S.A.Debre

What about finnes?


hmada993

What about "står" ?


vukmisovic

Og det heter Øresund. Saga Noren, lanskrim Malmo. :D


feeble_weakling

I miss Martin Rohde :(


ametism

kan vi si "der er en bru"?


ErlendGarv

Nei, det blir dansk. Da vektlegges 'der', som om du peker ut broen foran deg.


Josh_Overlien

Is there more than one word for bridge? I learned 'bro'.


Deliciae
Mod

"Bro" and "bru" are spelling variants of the same word.


Josh_Overlien

That changes the pronunciation, though, doesn't it?


Deliciae
Mod

If you're pronouncing it true to the writing, yes.

When a native reads a text, they'll often adjust it to fit better with their own dialect. Someone from central or northern Norway won't suddenly sound like they're born and bred in Oslo just because they're reading a conservative newspaper out loud.


Josh_Overlien

Smart Ass! Lol I know that, but I have to ask to make sure there are 2 different pronunciations of the word. You may automatically know that, but I won't know that. I don't expect someone to change their accent based on the spelling of the word. I'm not going to talk like an Aussie if I read a paper from Sydney... OK bad example, I would talk like an Aussie.


Josh_Overlien

The reason I asked in the first place about the pronunciation is because there are some words that are pronounced in a way that doesn't reflect the spelling. There are two spellings of this word, but it could be pronounced one way, despite the spelling.


Saa_Fred

And there's a tv show about it.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.