Duolingo este cea mai populară metodă de învățare a limbilor străine în lume. Și mai bine, este 100% gratis!

"I do not like having a car."

Traducere:Mie nu îmi place să am mașină.

acum 2 ani

3 comentarii


Claudiuerb

Din cunostintele mele dupa verbul " like " nu se foloseste verbul cu ing -> I do not like to have a car

acum 2 ani

DanaEthere

We can use hate, like, love and prefer with an -ing form or with a to-infinitive:

I hate to see food being thrown away.

I love going to the cinema.

I prefer listening to the news on radio than watching it on TV.

He prefers not to wear a tie to work.

In American English, the forms with to-infinitive are much more common than the -ing form.

There is a very small difference in meaning between the two forms. The -ing form emphasises the action or experience. The to-infinitive gives more emphasis to the results of the action or event. We often use the -ing form to suggest enjoyment (or lack of it), and the to-infinitive form to express habits or preferences. via dictionary.cambridge.org :)

acum 2 ani

Alexia804859

De ce nu merge "imi place sa nu am o masina"???

acum 1 an