1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "We are women and men."

"We are women and men."

Translation:Vi er kvinner og menn.

October 14, 2015

8 Comments


MagnificentSpy

What is the different of kvinne and kvinner? (Sry my english is a little bit bad)


Deliciae

"(En) kvinne" is the indefinite singular: "(a) woman".
"Kvinner" is the indefinite plural: "women".


MargaretBe16

Why do you add an "r" to kvinne for plural but replace "mann" singular with "men" for plural?


Deliciae

The declension of "mann" is irregular, as is the case for "man" in English.


Enkidu12

Men is irregular this way, because in the distant past man had a plurak ending containing a vowel which cause the internal vowel in man to shift to that of men. Subsequently, the ending dissappeared leavin gb the irregular plural. Foot, feet is the same way in English. This is called umlaut.


Redwars22

I like the way the TTS pronounces the word "er". It's funny


NattKullav1

Bokmål - Vi er kvinner og menn.
Nynorsk - Me/Vi er kvinner og menn.


Selma.overlier

I am used to writing menn og kvinner, but that was wrong

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.