1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Gli uomini leggono il giorna…

"Gli uomini leggono il giornale."

Translation:The men read the newspaper.

January 5, 2013

45 Comments


edwin.walker

I find it difficult to hear the difference between "il" and "un" in these clips.


Duolessio

Unfortunately, in spoken Italian the il is not very stressed. You would hear something like "Gli uomini leggono'l giornale", with the "i" disappearing from pronunciation.


c.s.k

Agreed that it's difficult. You will find that with more experience and understading of the grammer rules (which took me a long time) you will instantly identify it. Then you will be more likely to pick it up in real life as well. "bocca al lupo" as you continue your endeavors!


kilosam

Exactly!! Im getting things wrong for the same reason!


kasra_90

It mean The but for plural masculine


RiqueCardo

Thank you! I was trying to understand too


MabKnight14

It's like los in Spanish


anileng

plural form of masculine "the" article. it's used before vowels, s+consonant, gn... and rare consonant forms...


amandeepti1

Gli used for plurals lyk uomini are the men not man so


PPorro

It is very difficult to understand what the speaker is saying.


TomPetz

poor pronuonciation of definite article - Gli = yee


ziggKogg

Gli isn't a problem, you just need to learn that the men is "gli uomini"; just need to watch out for 'il' and 'un'


ricardo.ra291462

Cant hear thw diffrence between il and un


elliotb2

I got counted wrong for saying "journal". Waaah.


TheRealDaveRuby

What's the difference between Gli uomini and L'uomini?


Duolessio

L' is only used with singular nouns that begin with a vowel (it's an elision of lo). uomini is plural (singluar, uomo) so you have to use the plural article gli.


Shamshoomi

What is the difference between newspaper and journal? Why is the later not accepted?


ByronPersello

I believe a journal would be seen as a small book where you keep personal details


Shamshoomi

I agree, however newspapers were referred to as journals at some point!


donatella18

la parola "il" è pronunciata male non si sente la "l" finale .


2983142

when is gli used as a dative form (i.e. "to him") and when is it just used to mean the (plural)?


Duolessio

Well, I guess in the first case you are likely to find a verb after gli, whereas in the second case you will find a noun.


AuntieE

I always seem to miss the key words


LoL527995

She definitely says "il"


JanetWalsh1

I think its li . The G is silent


RandaM

Difference between gli and il and i ? they all mean the ?!


kimbaxxx

IL is the word THE for a singular male word when I is THE for a plurual male word. GLI i thinlk is for male words beggining in z???


HannahMahea

literally so hard to tell if is 'gli oumini' or L'oumini'


Albertogigi

In english there is only "the" in italian there more articles "Il" masculine singular "Lo" masculine singular for word tnat start with "S" "Z" "L' " for word start with A E I O U "La" female singular "I" plural of Il "Gli" plural of Lo "Le" plural of La


RobertCubb

If you press the microphone button then press the button to repeat the sentence you can cheat past this. Something that should probably be fixed...


leonardova533703

How come the "gli" isnt pronounced..it jusr sounds like.io uomini...


SoniaJob1

It is good that people starts to understand


brittanySt603072

Im spelling it correct but it still saying im wriong what should the actual sentence say!


TheQueen498229

I keep getting this answer as incorrect when it's right. Argh!!!


David260430

So they are all grouped aroung reading the one newspaper?


Hirozenko

The men read the newspaper They read the newspaper Gli uomini leggono il giornale.


Stacey461511

This sentence translated to english makes no sense. "The man read the newspaper" is not how it would be said in english it would be "The man reads the newspaper."


Maud242

Journal and newspaper is the same


Aland_Faraway

I hate it when English raped the journal into something else. French and Italians use that word for newspapers, screw you English!!!


isabel681200

I have it right, but you sei wrong

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.