"Gli uomini leggono il giornale."

Translation:The men read the newspaper.

January 5, 2013

41 Comments


edwin.walker

I find it difficult to hear the difference between "il" and "un" in these clips.

February 26, 2013

Duolessio

Unfortunately, in spoken Italian the il is not very stressed. You would hear something like "Gli uomini leggono'l giornale", with the "i" disappearing from pronunciation.

June 30, 2016

1700wdw

I agree

January 14, 2015

mhlover_31

So true

May 8, 2015

kilosam

Exactly!! Im getting things wrong for the same reason!

September 1, 2014

Ann-kerryL

Same

April 26, 2017

c.s.k

Agreed that it's difficult. You will find that with more experience and understading of the grammer rules (which took me a long time) you will instantly identify it. Then you will be more likely to pick it up in real life as well. "bocca al lupo" as you continue your endeavors!

May 7, 2018

VictoriaCa792447

what does gli means?

February 21, 2014

kasra_90

It mean The but for plural masculine

June 27, 2014

RiqueCardo

Thank you! I was trying to understand too

April 24, 2016

MabKnight14

It's like los in Spanish

July 10, 2014

anileng

plural form of masculine "the" article. it's used before vowels, s+consonant, gn... and rare consonant forms...

January 9, 2015

amandeepti1

Gli used for plurals lyk uomini are the men not man so

January 9, 2015

PPorro

It is very difficult to understand what the speaker is saying.

December 31, 2013

TomPetz

poor pronuonciation of definite article - Gli = yee

April 16, 2014

ziggKogg

Gli isn't a problem, you just need to learn that the men is "gli uomini"; just need to watch out for 'il' and 'un'

March 4, 2013

ricardo.ra291462

Cant hear thw diffrence between il and un

February 17, 2014

TheRealDaveRuby

What's the difference between Gli uomini and L'uomini?

July 3, 2014

Duolessio

L' is only used with singular nouns that begin with a vowel (it's an elision of lo). uomini is plural (singluar, uomo) so you have to use the plural article gli.

July 5, 2016

donatella18

la parola "il" รจ pronunciata male non si sente la "l" finale .

July 2, 2013

elliotb2

I got counted wrong for saying "journal". Waaah.

May 21, 2014

Shamshoomi

What is the difference between newspaper and journal? Why is the later not accepted?

June 13, 2017

ByronPersello

I believe a journal would be seen as a small book where you keep personal details

July 17, 2017

Shamshoomi

I agree, however newspapers were referred to as journals at some point!

July 22, 2017

Monicadjar1102

:(

November 15, 2013

2983142

when is gli used as a dative form (i.e. "to him") and when is it just used to mean the (plural)?

February 14, 2014

Duolessio

Well, I guess in the first case you are likely to find a verb after gli, whereas in the second case you will find a noun.

June 30, 2016

AuntieE

I always seem to miss the key words

February 23, 2014

LoL527995

She definitely says "il"

April 25, 2014

JanetWalsh1

I think its li . The G is silent

February 24, 2015

RandaM

Difference between gli and il and i ? they all mean the ?!

May 28, 2014

kimbaxxx

IL is the word THE for a singular male word when I is THE for a plurual male word. GLI i thinlk is for male words beggining in z???

July 14, 2014

HannahMahea

literally so hard to tell if is 'gli oumini' or L'oumini'

June 18, 2014

Albertogigi

In english there is only "the" in italian there more articles "Il" masculine singular "Lo" masculine singular for word tnat start with "S" "Z" "L' " for word start with A E I O U "La" female singular "I" plural of Il "Gli" plural of Lo "Le" plural of La

December 12, 2014

RobertCubb

If you press the microphone button then press the button to repeat the sentence you can cheat past this. Something that should probably be fixed...

June 24, 2017

leonardova533703

How come the "gli" isnt pronounced..it jusr sounds like.io uomini...

August 22, 2017

SoniaJob1

It is good that people starts to understand

March 2, 2018

brittanySt603072

Im spelling it correct but it still saying im wriong what should the actual sentence say!

March 14, 2018

TheQueen498229

I keep getting this answer as incorrect when it's right. Argh!!!

April 6, 2018

David260430

So they are all grouped aroung reading the one newspaper?

June 5, 2018

Hirozenko

The men read the newspaper They read the newspaper Gli uomini leggono il giornale.

February 15, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.