"Gli uomini leggono il giornale."

Translation:The men read the newspaper.

January 5, 2013

33 Comments
This discussion is locked.


PPorro

It is very difficult to understand what the speaker is saying.


Irma398825

Very difficult to understand the words from the speaker, need a more clearer voice


kasra_90

It mean The but for plural masculine


MabKnight14

It's like los in Spanish


anileng

plural form of masculine "the" article. it's used before vowels, s+consonant, gn... and rare consonant forms...


amandeepti1

Gli used for plurals lyk uomini are the men not man so


TomPetz

poor pronuonciation of definite article - Gli = yee


ricardo.ra291462

Cant hear thw diffrence between il and un


ziggKogg

Gli isn't a problem, you just need to learn that the men is "gli uomini"; just need to watch out for 'il' and 'un'


TheRealDaveRuby

What's the difference between Gli uomini and L'uomini?


Duolessio

L' is only used with singular nouns that begin with a vowel (it's an elision of lo). uomini is plural (singluar, uomo) so you have to use the plural article gli.


Shamshoomi

What is the difference between newspaper and journal? Why is the later not accepted?


ByronPersello

I believe a journal would be seen as a small book where you keep personal details


Shamshoomi

I agree, however newspapers were referred to as journals at some point!


donatella18

la parola "il" รจ pronunciata male non si sente la "l" finale .


elliotb2

I got counted wrong for saying "journal". Waaah.


Albertogigi

In english there is only "the" in italian there more articles "Il" masculine singular "Lo" masculine singular for word tnat start with "S" "Z" "L' " for word start with A E I O U "La" female singular "I" plural of Il "Gli" plural of Lo "Le" plural of La


2983142

when is gli used as a dative form (i.e. "to him") and when is it just used to mean the (plural)?


Alecita.14

I have a question, but is not about this excersise... What is the difference betwen "ai" and "al"?


Duolessio

ai = a + i --> to the (plural)

al = a + il --> to the (singular)


RobertCubb

If you press the microphone button then press the button to repeat the sentence you can cheat past this. Something that should probably be fixed...


leonardova533703

How come the "gli" isnt pronounced..it jusr sounds like.io uomini...


David-1960

So they are all grouped aroung reading the one newspaper?


isabel681200

I have it right, but you sei wrong


sara_ant

Im confused i wrote every word right and it tells me that im wrong


Jay303427

The word "leggono" was not a choice for this sentence.


ZeacCross

How to say 'gli' ?? Or How to read it?


KellyWise6

Haha, It won't let me speak.. Gosh


Shahd_Esgifi

Why my answer is declined just coz my keyboard replaced a single letter


pidsley

What does gli sound like?


fattmahass

I press the buttom for mistake with out complete the phrase


Zarghamhai2

The speaker not sound

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.