1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Det er et hotell på stranden…

"Det er et hotell stranden."

Translation:There is a hotel on the beach.

October 14, 2015

22 Comments


blaeksbiofor

the Danube beach in Novi Sad, Serbia is locally called "strand". think it's austro-hungarian/german influence.


OliveraMicic

da, to je i meni bila prva asocijacija ;)


Balazs_77

We use the word "strand" for beaches by lakes, rivers and seas as well in Hungary, right.


Maria540388

Strand for beach is not unknown in English (my dictionary calls the usage literary) and strand is used for beach in Scotland, too.


phinoo1414

strand is a fem. or masc. word, both are admitted. So the definite can be either stranden or stranda (the beach)


FrancescXa10

Since the "h" is pronounced as a consonant in "hotel" to write "an hotel" is wrong.


GeoffreyCa301149

So does the English word "stranded" literally mean "stuck on the beach?"


Moongrovenly

Or even just "beached"! Good thinking.


OnkelD

Would someone PLEASE explain when do we use STRANDEN, and when do we use STRENDEN... I'm confused on these two.


JenniferTauber

Beach = 'strand' The beach = 'stranden' or 'stranda' Beaches = 'strender' The beaches = 'strendene'

'strenden' is not a word


OnkelD

Thank you, I pretty much figured it out after a few more run-ins with it, appreciate the response.


Moongrovenly

I just wanted to chime in, since previous discussion above or below seems not to have affected this yet, that if it's within their powers the mods could adjust this sentence to allow "a" or "an" equally so that "a" would not be marked as a typo. It's definitely not a typo in American English, in which both forms are accepted but "an" comes across as stuffy, excessively proper, or foreign.


Aurinko602694

to me the translation "an" hotel seems really strange ...


Ellenspeaking

But it isnt for a person speaking correct English. It is natural to us, and the fact that it seems strange shows the degree that English had been compromised. That is not wrong in itself.. All languages evolve and that is why English is so successful and not held back by an Academie Nationale which decrees what is permitted. But we are close to a time when English and American should be taught and studied seperately. Incidentally. An Historian is also correct.


Midi185011

Definitely "a hotel" in USA. Not sure about elsewhere, but all sites I searched say "a hotel" is correct. We pronounce the h as a consonant here.


Chris64072

Why is "stranda" not applicable here for "the beach" but it was in an earlier question when the girls swam from the beach??

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.