"Det er et hotell på stranden."

Translation:There is a hotel on the beach.

3 years ago

14 Comments


blaeksbiofor

the Danube beach in Novi Sad, Serbia is locally called "strand". think it's austro-hungarian/german influence.

2 years ago

OliveraMicic

da, to je i meni bila prva asocijacija ;)

1 year ago

Balazs_77
Balazs_77

We use the word "strand" for beaches by lakes, rivers and seas as well in Hungary, right.

1 year ago

Maria540388

Strand for beach is not unknown in English (my dictionary calls the usage literary) and strand is used for beach in Scotland, too.

2 months ago

phinoo1414
phinoo1414

strand is a fem. or masc. word, both are admitted. So the definite can be either stranden or stranda (the beach)

3 years ago

Phoenix1494

Yes

1 year ago

GeoffreyCa301149

So does the English word "stranded" literally mean "stuck on the beach?"

1 month ago

Moongrovenly

Or even just "beached"! Good thinking.

1 month ago

Moongrovenly

I just wanted to chime in, since previous discussion above or below seems not to have affected this yet, that if it's within their powers the mods could adjust this sentence to allow "a" or "an" equally so that "a" would not be marked as a typo. It's definitely not a typo in American English, in which both forms are accepted but "an" comes across as stuffy, excessively proper, or foreign.

2 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.