"Nein, es ist jemand anderes."

Translation:No, it is someone else.

January 5, 2013

75 Comments


Deleted123476

Now I can break up with my girlfriends in German. If I had a girlfriend

May 24, 2013

Treppenwitz

Es ist mir, nicht dir.

August 19, 2013

AndreRhineDavis

I think it would be more correct to keep it in the nominative case: "Es ist ich, nicht du" i.e. "It is I, not you [who is the source of the problem]"

December 4, 2013

brodie1600

Rather, it would be "Es ist mich, nicht dich", since "it" is the direct subject and "I" or "me" is the indirect subject.

February 27, 2014

AntonyHodgson

'ist' is not transitive, so I'm pretty sure that the objects on both sides of the verb are in nominative case ('es ist ich, nicht du') as AndreRhineDavis suggests.

April 7, 2014

kyky

There are no objects in a predicative sentence. "A = B" A is a noun (phrase) and B is either a noun (phrase) or an adjective. That is why both parts are in nominative case.

April 8, 2014

tstrick

OK, it is the nominative, but other than that, all of these answers are wrong. You can either say "Ich bin es" or "Das bin ich." Either way, the verb functions differently than expected for this type of sentence — it's bin, not ist. (I am looking at it in a German textbook right now.)

February 12, 2016

p-hill

that would be "ich bin es, nicht du"

July 1, 2014

Victor_XP

Luckily I can make up with a girlfriend in German now too, it is: "Ja, es ist niemand anderes."

September 7, 2013

soggyit

Ich liebe dich... NICHT!

March 22, 2014

tale_spinner

da da da, ich liebe dich nicht, du liebst mich nicht

May 2, 2014

Indigo_99

HammadS.

Niiiiiiiicht

February 12, 2019

SManSte

hahahahah here's a lingot 4 you :D

October 27, 2015

timfreedomtim

Dinkleman

May 19, 2017

getam

I misheard it and thought it said "no, it is eating someone else."

August 25, 2013

tale_spinner

Ist vs Isst trips me up every time :P

May 2, 2014

ohnopandaho

Can someone please explain to me the usage of jemand, jeder, jedes, jede.. And please someone make a comment in this post http://duolingo.com/#/comment/372485

thank you!!! :))

May 4, 2013

Andres11690

Jemand means "someone", while jeder, jedes and jede means "every..[something]". In this last case, the ending corresponds to the gender of the following noun, for example "jeder Mann", "jedes Kind" and "jede Frau" (every man, every child and every woman).

May 17, 2014

J_Random_Hacker

Right, but isn't it also true that "jeder" can also stand by itself (i.e. without a following noun), in which case it means "everyone"?

August 22, 2014

Andres11690

Yes, I think you are correct. When "jeder" stands by itself without a noun it means "everyone". Thanks for pointing it out!

August 24, 2014

Gildesh

Why isn't it "Es ist jemand anders" (ohne e)?

March 18, 2013

terowth

Because the adjectives also take an ending many times. In this case, it is the accusative case without an article anderen (m), andere (f) anderes (n) and andere (pl).

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_declension#Attributive_adjectives

March 19, 2013

jmilanezi

Is it accusative case? I thought "jemand anderes" was predicative because of the verb Sein

April 1, 2013

kyky

The form of accusative and nominative are the same here. http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/anderes

April 1, 2013

kyky

I think I confused myself. There are all forms on the big table: http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/anderer#German

August 25, 2013

NosAstra

Well, 'jemand anders' is used colloquially, but it's still grammatically wrong as terowth said.

April 15, 2013

DejanKvrgic

When is jemand a "someone" and when is a "anyone" or "any"

February 18, 2014

p-hill

jemand is also anyone. depends on context.

July 1, 2014

isakam

I would like to know it too.

February 25, 2014

knovs

Why can't this be "he is someone else"?

January 5, 2013

kyky

We do not know, whether it is a man or a women and you can also say "It is a girl.".

January 5, 2013

terowth

Yea, but in English, when you don't know the gender, you default to the masculine pronoun. You never call a person it.

March 15, 2013

shaggyprof

Not true. For example, "No, it wasn't me. It was someone else." In English we wouldn't say "He was someone else."

June 16, 2013

patteese

Not every aspect of English is transferable to German, and if we take DeepFriedToastie's example, using "he" or "she" when breaking up with someone would sound wrong.

June 11, 2013

baldwin

'es' means it. "He is someone else" would be translated as "Er ist jemand anderer"

February 24, 2013

kyky

Just to be correct: "Er ist jemand anderes." but please don't ask me why.

February 24, 2013

kentel

because anderes is describing "jemand" not "er"

April 4, 2013

benyapa.ms

So is it.. Das Jemand? Is that why they use anderes when describing Jemand?

June 6, 2013

szabbi

So it seem this question still hasn't been answered. Again, why is it -es and not -er or -e for that matter? Can someone please enlighten us? Thanks.

January 2, 2015

kyky

der Jemand

August 25, 2013

good2learngerman

If I wanted to say "No, it is not someone else" I would add the word 'nicht', but I am unsure as to where to place it. IE, would it be "Nein, es ist NICHT jemand anderes." or Nein, es ist jemand anderes NICHT." or does it make any difference at all?

April 20, 2014

notstarboard

Studying abroad in France, subconsciously write "non" instead of "no", whole answer wrong. Sigh.

May 21, 2015

notstarboard

I just made the same mistake again while reviewing... Duo's gotta work on its correcting.

June 30, 2015

VaterGut

why not THAT is someone else - as well? would that be, das ist jemand....? In which case, is it that these two are not ever interchangeable?

January 17, 2013

Nuttie

I would say THAT should be translated as "das", not "es".

February 20, 2013

adesva

Why can't it be "No, its someone else's" (possessive)

November 16, 2013

kyky

You would have to say what it is that is possessed. "Nein, es ist jemand anderes Auto." or you would use "gehören". "Nein, es gehört jemand anderem."

November 17, 2013

pinkli_nz

This got me too! I got away with it because Duolingo thought it was a spelling mistake (phew) but I didn't get it. Thanks kyky - I didn't realise that there is no acceptable shortened way in German like there is in English (where the thing that is possessed is implicit). Sounds like a potential Blackadder sketch: Is that your horse? No, that is someone else's horse... usw.

September 16, 2014

Ritulya

I have wrote: "It is someone other". But it is not correct. :( I think, "anderes" is "other". No? :)

February 6, 2014

J_Random_Hacker

A native English speaker would say "else" here instead of "other".

August 22, 2014

d3banjan

"No, it is something else" .. doesn't that make equal sense?

May 7, 2014

jusuf.algattan

lol, German wife tells her husband

May 22, 2014

behnam-s

Why not "he is someone else" ?

July 14, 2014

Mr.rM

“ist-jemand” sounds like “is(t)-niemand”, do native speakers have this problem?

November 13, 2014

MILO11LARA5

If you say "someone else" you can not mean neutral. I saw with someone else. Who was it? The dog?

November 16, 2014

LeviHeicho

Wasn't even taught "Jemand" before being thrown this sentence :/

November 25, 2014

ipopat

Whats up with fish and angling and angle!!!!!??!???

February 13, 2015

barisyasar

Why anderes, while the original word is "andere"? Is it because jemand is neutral?

April 12, 2015

NibblyBits

Damn it. I spaced out and subconsciously translated it literally as "no, is it someone else". ><

April 13, 2015

saeedjodallah

Should be he is someone else The sentence is wrong

April 25, 2015

BrighamWei1

No it is a different person should be a valid answer

June 7, 2015

tejasmurku

Cant pronounce this one .....

September 7, 2015

tejasmurku

Any tips for pronunciation?????

September 7, 2015

Contrapunctus_

Why anderes not anderer? Isn't jemand a masculine?

July 2, 2016

Adoryble

German is so complicated. Ugh

May 18, 2017

V358500

(͡° ͜ʖ ͡°) yassss

May 22, 2017

Olivia626052

Can "anderes" be used in all of the same type of situations as the English word "else?" By that I mean does "anderes" directly translate to "else," or is it just similar and only applicable in some of the same situations, and would it be applicable to some situations in German that would not be fitting for "else" in English? Was that word soup? I tried to be quite clear.

August 23, 2017

Marc_Kruger

Why is jemand not capitalized when it is a noun?

June 20, 2018

MaorioM

Why is ti "es ist jemand anderes" instead of "es ist jemand andere". This "andere" really confuses me.

December 19, 2018

dfrankmv

I wrote "No, it is another one". Why is this wrong?

January 16, 2019

Axzl

I wrote "It's another person". I think this should be a valid answer.

July 5, 2014

Zzzzz...

No. Eine Person = A person.

September 24, 2014

IonVictor1

I like oat meal

August 8, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.