1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Nein, es ist jemand anderes."

"Nein, es ist jemand anderes."

Translation:No, it is someone else.

January 5, 2013

75 Comments


Deleted123476

Now I can break up with my girlfriends in German. If I had a girlfriend


Treppenwitz

Es ist mir, nicht dir.


AndreRhineDavis

I think it would be more correct to keep it in the nominative case: "Es ist ich, nicht du" i.e. "It is I, not you [who is the source of the problem]"


brodie1600

Rather, it would be "Es ist mich, nicht dich", since "it" is the direct subject and "I" or "me" is the indirect subject.


AntonyHodgson

'ist' is not transitive, so I'm pretty sure that the objects on both sides of the verb are in nominative case ('es ist ich, nicht du') as AndreRhineDavis suggests.


kyky

There are no objects in a predicative sentence. "A = B" A is a noun (phrase) and B is either a noun (phrase) or an adjective. That is why both parts are in nominative case.


tstrick

OK, it is the nominative, but other than that, all of these answers are wrong. You can either say "Ich bin es" or "Das bin ich." Either way, the verb functions differently than expected for this type of sentence — it's bin, not ist. (I am looking at it in a German textbook right now.)


p-hill

that would be "ich bin es, nicht du"


Victor_XP

Luckily I can make up with a girlfriend in German now too, it is: "Ja, es ist niemand anderes."


soggyit

Ich liebe dich... NICHT!


tale_spinner

da da da, ich liebe dich nicht, du liebst mich nicht


SManSte

hahahahah here's a lingot 4 you :D


ohnopandaho

Can someone please explain to me the usage of jemand, jeder, jedes, jede.. And please someone make a comment in this post http://duolingo.com/#/comment/372485

thank you!!! :))


Andres11690

Jemand means "someone", while jeder, jedes and jede means "every..[something]". In this last case, the ending corresponds to the gender of the following noun, for example "jeder Mann", "jedes Kind" and "jede Frau" (every man, every child and every woman).


J_Random_Hacker

Right, but isn't it also true that "jeder" can also stand by itself (i.e. without a following noun), in which case it means "everyone"?


Andres11690

Yes, I think you are correct. When "jeder" stands by itself without a noun it means "everyone". Thanks for pointing it out!


getam

I misheard it and thought it said "no, it is eating someone else."


tale_spinner

Ist vs Isst trips me up every time :P


Gildesh

Why isn't it "Es ist jemand anders" (ohne e)?


terowth

Because the adjectives also take an ending many times. In this case, it is the accusative case without an article anderen (m), andere (f) anderes (n) and andere (pl).

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_declension#Attributive_adjectives


jmilanezi

Is it accusative case? I thought "jemand anderes" was predicative because of the verb Sein


kyky

The form of accusative and nominative are the same here. http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/anderes


kyky

I think I confused myself. There are all forms on the big table: http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/anderer#German


NosAstra

Well, 'jemand anders' is used colloquially, but it's still grammatically wrong as terowth said.


DejanKvrgic

When is jemand a "someone" and when is a "anyone" or "any"


p-hill

jemand is also anyone. depends on context.


isakam

I would like to know it too.


knovs

Why can't this be "he is someone else"?


kyky

We do not know, whether it is a man or a women and you can also say "It is a girl.".


terowth

Yea, but in English, when you don't know the gender, you default to the masculine pronoun. You never call a person it.


shaggyprof

Not true. For example, "No, it wasn't me. It was someone else." In English we wouldn't say "He was someone else."


patteese

Not every aspect of English is transferable to German, and if we take DeepFriedToastie's example, using "he" or "she" when breaking up with someone would sound wrong.


baldwin

'es' means it. "He is someone else" would be translated as "Er ist jemand anderer"


kyky

Just to be correct: "Er ist jemand anderes." but please don't ask me why.


kentel

because anderes is describing "jemand" not "er"


benyapa.ms

So is it.. Das Jemand? Is that why they use anderes when describing Jemand?


szabbi

So it seem this question still hasn't been answered. Again, why is it -es and not -er or -e for that matter? Can someone please enlighten us? Thanks.


good2learngerman

If I wanted to say "No, it is not someone else" I would add the word 'nicht', but I am unsure as to where to place it. IE, would it be "Nein, es ist NICHT jemand anderes." or Nein, es ist jemand anderes NICHT." or does it make any difference at all?


barisyasar

Why anderes, while the original word is "andere"? Is it because jemand is neutral?


notstarboard

Studying abroad in France, subconsciously write "non" instead of "no", whole answer wrong. Sigh.


notstarboard

I just made the same mistake again while reviewing... Duo's gotta work on its correcting.


VaterGut

why not THAT is someone else - as well? would that be, das ist jemand....? In which case, is it that these two are not ever interchangeable?


Nuttie

I would say THAT should be translated as "das", not "es".


adesva

Why can't it be "No, its someone else's" (possessive)


kyky

You would have to say what it is that is possessed. "Nein, es ist jemand anderes Auto." or you would use "gehören". "Nein, es gehört jemand anderem."


pinkli_nz

This got me too! I got away with it because Duolingo thought it was a spelling mistake (phew) but I didn't get it. Thanks kyky - I didn't realise that there is no acceptable shortened way in German like there is in English (where the thing that is possessed is implicit). Sounds like a potential Blackadder sketch: Is that your horse? No, that is someone else's horse... usw.


Ritulya

I have wrote: "It is someone other". But it is not correct. :( I think, "anderes" is "other". No? :)


J_Random_Hacker

A native English speaker would say "else" here instead of "other".


d3banjan

"No, it is something else" .. doesn't that make equal sense?


jusuf.algattan

lol, German wife tells her husband


behnam-s

Why not "he is someone else" ?


MILO11LARA5

If you say "someone else" you can not mean neutral. I saw with someone else. Who was it? The dog?


LeviHeicho

Wasn't even taught "Jemand" before being thrown this sentence :/


ipopat

Whats up with fish and angling and angle!!!!!??!???


NibblyBits

Damn it. I spaced out and subconsciously translated it literally as "no, is it someone else". ><


saeedjodallah

Should be he is someone else The sentence is wrong


BrighamWei1

No it is a different person should be a valid answer


tejasmurku

Cant pronounce this one .....


tejasmurku

Any tips for pronunciation?????


Contrapunctus_

Why anderes not anderer? Isn't jemand a masculine?


Adoryble

German is so complicated. Ugh


V358500

(͡° ͜ʖ ͡°) yassss


Olivia626052

Can "anderes" be used in all of the same type of situations as the English word "else?" By that I mean does "anderes" directly translate to "else," or is it just similar and only applicable in some of the same situations, and would it be applicable to some situations in German that would not be fitting for "else" in English? Was that word soup? I tried to be quite clear.


MaorioM

Why is ti "es ist jemand anderes" instead of "es ist jemand andere". This "andere" really confuses me.


dfrankmv

I wrote "No, it is another one". Why is this wrong?


weizenzubrot

What about anderen and andere, how to use this word?


Marc_Kruger

Why is jemand not capitalized when it is a noun?


Axzl

I wrote "It's another person". I think this should be a valid answer.


Zzzzz...

No. Eine Person = A person.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.