"Il reste environ un an et demi de travaux."

Translation:There is about a year and a half of work left.

1/5/2013, 10:56:44 PM

53 Comments


DianaM

"There remains about a year and a half's work." is idiomatic, but apparently not correct. Sigh.

2/20/2014, 10:11:37 PM

Pigslew

Newsflash, DianaM! Accepted August 19, so complaints weren't in vain this time!

8/19/2014, 8:44:31 AM

DianaM

Youpi!

8/19/2014, 11:53:11 PM

studyy

Not for me

1/25/2019, 12:34:58 AM

MJavbp
Plus

This should have been accepted. It is a correct English translation

1/27/2019, 10:44:19 PM

Bren9

That explains it very well, thanks.

1/24/2013, 2:53:23 PM

lecerick

I've always heard "travaux" to mean construction rather than general work. If it wanted the vague meaning of work, wouldn't it just be "de travail"?

2/22/2014, 3:17:42 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

Yes, exactly!

2/22/2014, 3:39:32 PM

rljones

Do you mean the "les travaux d'Hercules" were CONSTRUCTION? I don't think so. They were "labors" or "tasks." "Un travail de traduction" is "a translating JOB," "des travaux de traduction" is "work (TASKS) of translation." N'est-ce pas?

Isn't it the case that "demi" calls for "de + unmodified noun," and that is why we do not see "des travaux"? Otherwise, that plural noun is very troublesome, but it still calls for a plural translation: "tasks" or "efforts."

If I have something wrong here, please correct me. In any case, I hope this lesson can be fixed so it does not remain a guessing game.

1/27/2015, 8:38:53 PM

Leny.Philippesen

What you're saying about the other use of travaux is very true. But if that's something else than construction you're gonna have to precise it. I can't think of something other than construction when someone says "Il reste un an et demi de travaux"

8/10/2015, 2:51:27 PM

kanielc

The following should be correct in English as well: "There still is about a year and a half of work", because it's equivalent to "There's still about a year and a half of work"

3/19/2013, 7:10:50 PM

SusanMontauk

Technically the adverb should come after the verb so it should be "there is still," which is accepted. That being said, many native speakers say "there still is"

8/10/2014, 7:45:19 PM

johncopter

Can someone please explain this sentence? Why is it "Il reste environ" and not "Il y a d'environ"?

1/5/2013, 10:56:44 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

"Il y a environ un an et demi de travaux" would mean that the works have not started yet.

In the English sentence you have "left" at the end of the sentences that needs to be translated.

"Il y a environ " is "there is/are about/around..."

"Il reste" translates "there are... left"

1/6/2013, 4:59:20 PM

mahmoud.al9

So as i am not a native English speaker and i didn't understand the meaning Does our sentence here means that the works started and there is 18 months to be finished?

6/29/2014, 12:48:06 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

Yes, exactly.

6/30/2014, 7:37:47 AM

Mu13792

"There remains about a year and a half worth of work." should be correct, right?

2/16/2014, 1:00:37 PM

Andrew48

I would say that "worth of" shouldn't be in there, because the original sentence gives no indication that that is what is meant. It's even possible that there are only twelve months worth of work, since work might stop during the winter, for instance, but the work will not be finished for a year and a half.

1/6/2015, 10:57:01 PM

Alex.Essilfie

"It is left with one and a half years of work" was deemed an unacceptable answer. Can someone please tell me why?

12/3/2014, 10:39:17 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

"It is left with" is not an impersonal construction since you could replace "it" by any other pronoun "you/we are left with..."

12/3/2014, 3:10:10 PM

Alex.Essilfie

Does the 'personal construction' or 'impersonal construction' make a difference in this question, sitesurf?

12/3/2014, 3:42:12 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

Yes, because "il reste..." (impersonal) should be stuck to as "there is... left" (impersonal as well).

12/3/2014, 5:27:28 PM

Alex.Essilfie

I get you.

However, I still think my answer should be accepted though since it is one of the [possibly many] alternative translations.
I have no qualms if it is however not accepted.

12/5/2014, 1:05:33 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

No, sorry, what you suggested would be in French: "il lui reste..."

12/5/2014, 2:02:34 PM

diggerdog77

I thought it was 'he has about a year and a half of work left'. Does that work or no?

12/31/2014, 2:21:03 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

"il reste" is impersonal, like "it is necessary", for example, so "il" is not a person.

12/31/2014, 9:08:43 AM

[deactivated user]

    A year and a half of work remains not accepted??

    12/9/2018, 12:36:03 PM

Glen750163

    I wrote 'he is staying one and a half years for work'. How does one know if 'il reste' is 'he stays' or 'there remains'?

    2/21/2019, 8:16:45 AM

Sitesurf
    Mod

    "Il reste" is an impersonal expression in this sentence, meaning "there remains".

    To mean "he is staying one and a half years for work" = il reste un an et demi pour travailler or il reste un an et demi pour le travail.

    2/21/2019, 6:20:28 PM

studyy

    " He is left around a year and a half of work " Is this too far out ?

    10/26/2013, 6:50:38 PM

Sitesurf
    Mod

    "il reste" is not about a human, personal "he", but an impersonal "it", like "it is necessary that..."

    with "he" I think the sentence would change in meaning: he is left with around a year... would personalize who is left with still work to do, which is not the intent of the French sentence.

    10/27/2013, 9:57:49 AM

studyy

    Thank you but if you did want to personalize this sentence which French verb would you use ? Is the phrase " il reste " always impersonal ?

    11/21/2013, 7:22:00 PM

Sitesurf
    Mod

    If you want to personalize the impersonal "il faut", you need to add an indirect object (reste à quelqu'un):

    • il me / te / lui / nous / vous / leur reste...

    • il reste à l'ouvrier...

    11/22/2013, 9:15:56 AM

puppydust

    Although it is a completely different meaning, I entered "He rests from work about an hour and a half" and it got marked correct...

    11/21/2013, 10:55:52 AM

djbrubacher

    That's crazy ... there's nothing in that sentence that talks about hours, it's talking about years.

    12/16/2013, 6:09:19 PM

Pigslew

    And yet a good answer, like mine and DianaM's is not accepted!

    6/12/2014, 1:41:08 PM

n6zs
    Mod

    Il n'y a pas de justice ! ;-)

    8/18/2014, 6:16:45 PM

Sitesurf
    Mod

    Mais si, mon bon monsieur ! Diana M's proposal was duly added... ages ago!

    8/19/2014, 8:55:18 AM

TanteGeorgette

    what?? I thought it was "he stays around for one and a half years for work". sigh.

    1/15/2014, 1:29:15 AM

jackbrumbaugh

    Would the french singular, "travail" be correct in this sentence considering the English translation?

    1/18/2014, 1:56:52 AM

Sitesurf
    Mod

    "des travaux" means building works.

    "un travail" means any type of work.

    "il reste environ un an et demi de travail" would be indeed as vague as in English.

    1/18/2014, 6:19:06 PM

jackbrumbaugh

    Comme d'habitude, merci.

    1/20/2014, 1:21:07 AM

Sandyfrench1

    Why not: "It is left with about a year and a half of work" ?

    6/3/2014, 6:05:21 PM

Sitesurf
    Mod

    In "it is left with..." "it" represents something (the building, for ex)

    "il reste" is impersonal.

    if you want to have "il" represent something real, you have to use "il lui reste..."

    6/4/2014, 11:45:19 AM

MarthaAmbr

    There are about one a half years of work left to do. Shouldn't it be "are" because "one and a half," is plural.

    6/6/2014, 12:51:20 AM

DianaM

    It's the work that is left. One and a half years' worth, five years' worth, fifty years' worth, "work" is still singular. In English; and in French, of course, it is the impersonal construction "il reste" which is also singular. You might say, "There are one and a half years left to work" (now it's the years that are left), but not as a translation of this sentence.

    8/11/2014, 6:22:37 AM

cosmopolita61

    Then why is 'one and a half year's work' not accepted?

    11/15/2014, 7:15:03 PM

RobLeGrand
    Plus

    I guessed "He took off about a year and a half from work". Oh well, lesson learned!

    9/1/2014, 9:48:41 PM

DespoinaTi

    The only difference between my answer and the correct one is that I didn't put the "a" before "half".. Why is it wrong??

    11/27/2014, 11:42:26 AM

tutiiies

    what exactly i hear i was sure "il prést environ un an et demi de travaux" then it marked right i surprissed because i did not undrestand what does it mean i mean where is the verb

    then i enter discussion place which is here

    "Il reste environ un an et demi de travaux."

    i am currious about why

    5/11/2015, 1:12:27 PM

JosephDjac2

    Is there an easy way to differentiate the usage of "il y a... / il existe... / il reste..." when you want to say "there are...?"

    6/23/2018, 7:22:48 AM

Sitesurf
    Mod

    "Il y a environ un an de travaux" = There is one year of work: this does not tell you that the work has started

    "Il reste environ un an de travaux" = There is one year of work left; this tells you that the construction has started and that one more year is needed

    "Il existe environ un an de travaux" = There exists one year of work: this does not make sense in either language.

    6/23/2018, 4:35:54 PM

Mike611808

    what's the difference from "there is left about a year and a half of work"?

    12/29/2018, 10:35:20 PM
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.