1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Куди ви їздили на маршрутці …

"Куди ви їздили на маршрутці вчора?"

Translation:Where did you go by share taxi yesterday?

October 14, 2015

13 Comments


businessbard

I'm told by my (western) Ukrainian spouse that a маршрутка is more like a small bus that follows a route, instead of a "share taxi".


Anna349203

thanks for this comment. I was wondering about this because google translate calls маршрутка a "route taxi". The маршрутка I saw in Lviv last year were mini buses.


flameofgrace

maybe shared taxi is a better translation or shared bus. With the creation of Uber this translation has become a little confusing.


Weylin366674

They exist in some English speaking countries. In Barbados it's a route taxi.

https://ta.gov.bb/Routes/RouteTaxis/


flameofgrace

it sounds like a better translation to me. But hey its dualingo, I love this website.


Jean564934

I agree with flameofgrace, the expression 'share taxi' doesn't make sense in English. Shared taxi sounds better.


MagneLudvigsen

Why are these exercises so picky on the selection of go vs travel in English?


greg.mort

English verb "to travel" usually is translated as "подорожувати"


flameofgrace

Because they are different concepts in Ukrainian. To travel by machine or to travel by foot.


martintschik

Is "маршрутці" the locative of "маршрутка" or of a (slightly) different word? -ц- is confusing me.


ThomasHirt2

Why can't we use the present perfect here?


AdiSenyk-B1

What the F is a share taxi? You ride the bus or take a taxi or your friend gives you a ride. None of which is a "share taxi"


Jean564934

Is 'Where were you going in a shared taxi yesterday' wrong? It was not accepted.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.