"Кудивиїздилинамаршрутцівчора?"

Translation:Where did you go by share taxi yesterday?

3 years ago

7 Comments


MagneLudvigsen
MagneLudvigsenPlus

Why are these exercises so picky on the selection of go vs travel in English?

3 years ago

greg.mort
greg.mort

English verb "to travel" usually is translated as "подорожувати"

3 years ago

martintschik
martintschik

Is "маршрутці" the locative of "маршрутка" or of a (slightly) different word? -ц- is confusing me.

3 years ago

ThomasHirt2

Why can't we use the present perfect here?

1 year ago

businessbard

I'm told by my (western) Ukrainian spouse that a маршрутка is more like a small bus that follows a route, instead of a "share taxi".

7 months ago

Anna349203

thanks for this comment. I was wondering about this because google translate calls маршрутка a "route taxi". The маршрутка I saw in Lviv last year were mini buses.

4 days ago

AdiSenyk-B1

What the F is a share taxi? You ride the bus or take a taxi or your friend gives you a ride. None of which is a "share taxi"

7 months ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.