"Куди ви їздили на маршрутці вчора?"

Translation:Where did you go by share taxi yesterday?

October 14, 2015

9 Comments


MagneLudvigsen

Why are these exercises so picky on the selection of go vs travel in English?

October 14, 2015

greg.mort

English verb "to travel" usually is translated as "подорожувати"

October 15, 2015

martintschik

Is "маршрутці" the locative of "маршрутка" or of a (slightly) different word? -ц- is confusing me.

November 15, 2015

ThomasHirt2

Why can't we use the present perfect here?

January 12, 2017

businessbard

I'm told by my (western) Ukrainian spouse that a маршрутка is more like a small bus that follows a route, instead of a "share taxi".

May 12, 2018

Anna349203

thanks for this comment. I was wondering about this because google translate calls маршрутка a "route taxi". The маршрутка I saw in Lviv last year were mini buses.

December 11, 2018

Weylin366674

The vehicle is a minibus, but this is the name of the service.

June 1, 2019

AdiSenyk-B1

What the F is a share taxi? You ride the bus or take a taxi or your friend gives you a ride. None of which is a "share taxi"

May 14, 2018

Weylin366674

It's a taxibus, a private minibus that follows a route without a timetable. It departs when it's full. Wikipedia calls it a "share taxi".

June 1, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.