"I am at the restaurant."

Translation:Ich bin im Restaurant.

January 5, 2013

4 Comments


marion.angel

we need examples of these uses in order to know that they are both correct. As you used I eat at the table it misslead us, We don't eat in the table!

January 5, 2013

SuperFlons

"Ich bin im Laden." Haha, almost 'bin Laden'. Sometimes I love the multiple choice options.

January 9, 2013

ChathSuaco

Why can't it be "Ich bin im dem Restaurant"?

February 23, 2013

EColi452

Because that translates as i am at the the restaurant (there is an extra "the" used).

February 25, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.