1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Felicidades para você."

"Felicidades para você."

Translation:Best wishes to you.

November 12, 2013

17 Comments


petee0518

o que é a diferença entre 'felicidades' e 'parabéns'?

August 9, 2014

JaneilsonHD

Look Here the answer from RodrigoSouza https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/1376288

I Was just closed this thread when i saw your asking.

January 26, 2019

Johnny_Lingot

"Congratulations" and "best wishes" do not have the same meaning in English. The first is an expression of acknowledgement for something already achieved, and the latter is a desire for another's success in the future.

January 2, 2015

Kunstkritik

Birthday related? like Happy Birthday?

July 28, 2014

Dayan494708

Not necessarily. You can use this phrase when saying goodbye to someone, like "i wish you the best"

August 23, 2017

JaneilsonHD

I don't see it fitting in portugese.

And The most common moment to hear this is exactly in your birthday.

January 26, 2019

JaneilsonHD

I received a notification from here now and how my birthday was yesterday i thought was a wish from duolingo to me when i saw the subject on my mailbox.

April 29, 2019

Florian823137

Can you use that sentence at the end of a formal letter ?

May 12, 2018

Paulenrique

This closing is not usually used in letters...

May 12, 2018

Ale_br

On the other hand, you could use:
Abraços, [your name] = (for someone familiar OR known);
Agradeço desde já, [your name] = (after you require something to someone);
*Atenciosamente, [your name] = (most common way to end a formal letter)

May 12, 2018

BGMarc

How would you say "good luck to you"? I thought you would say it this way, but was marked wrong for that answer.

January 4, 2015

Johnny_Lingot

Would it not be "Boa sorte para você"?

January 5, 2015

Ale_br

You may just say 'Good Luck'

January 27, 2015

JaneilsonHD

"Boa sorte!"

January 26, 2019

UserBob

Felicidades (plural) = happinesses (plural). What the traduction "happinesses for you" is wrong? It is the literal traduction.

August 22, 2015

LinguDemo

Happinesses? I don't think that's an actual word.

February 25, 2016

Equilibrio8

The plural is not used in English. We also would not say this without the verb "wishing". (Could also be I wish you or we wish you.) I feel like there might be other verbs that work but I can't think of any.

Things that use my can be used with sending, e.g. I'm sending my love, or I'm sending my best wishes.

April 29, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.