1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich sehe eine bunte Lampe."

"Ich sehe eine bunte Lampe."

Translation:I see a colorful lamp.

October 14, 2015

50 Comments


DaveSeller

"I see a colorful light" is wrong? Duolingo said "i see a colorful lighter"??


mizinamo

"Light" is "Licht"; I wouldn't use it a for a lamp.

And "lighter" I would use for the device that produces a flame to set a cigarette on fire; that's not a lamp, either.


DaveSeller

I agree , but it Looks like it has been changed now from "I see a colorful lighter", to "I see a colorful lamp". Which is correct.


markfive.36

I wholeheartedly disagree. We in North America use the word "light" for that which gives off light, as in "turn on the light, please". So easily, it could follow "wow, that's a colourful light". Please fix it. Lampe = light when light refers to the object itself. I've given you a lingot up front to make this happen. Cool? Cool.


DavidO176515

Indeed, many people in the U.S. (it may be a regional thing) use "light" to refer to both a fixture/device and the illumination that such a device produces. Like: "there is a light next to the door" could refer to a sconce attached to a wall near the door. Or, "feel around, the light should be on the end table," could refer to someone being directed to find a lamp on a table.


BampaOwl

Still giving only lighter, which is wrong, 18 Oct 2015


mizinamo

Eh? The default translation I see is "I see a colorful lamp".


Michael496464

I got "I see a colorful lighter" now too (Sep 19, 2017).


mizinamo

I've removed that from the list of alternatives now.


R_Andersson

Hmm, that sounds odd. I was taught ‘Machen Sie das Licht an, bitte’ to mean ‘Turn on the light/lamp, please’.


mizinamo

That's a bit like "I'm watching television" when you are looking at the actual device through which you receive the service "television" -- when you want light, I can indeed tell someone to "switch on the light" and presume that they will know that they have to activate a lamp (device) in order to receive light ("service").

So Machen Sie bitte das Licht an is fine, but that's not using Licht for the actual lamp, at least in my mind.

For example, I wouldn't use Das Licht ist heruntergefallen to express that "The lamp fell down.", because there, you really are talking about the object, irrelevantly of the fact that it can produce light.


R_Andersson

Gut, jetzt verstehe ich. Ich danke Ihnen für Ihre Antwort! ☺


StathisXII

The lighter=Das Feuerzeug right?


mizinamo

The lighter=Das Feuerzeug right?

Right.


HealThySelf

I've reported this. Surely Feuerzeug would be lighter, not Lampe. :-/


BlairScots

When is buntes used?


mizinamo

With neuter nouns. "Ein buntes Haus", a colourful house, because house is neuter: das Haus.


sagitta145

Mm, other examples? Bunte Haare, bunte Hose, ein buntes Buch, alles geht?


mizinamo

Alles geht :) Bunte Blumen, ein bunter Pullover, ...

But note: "eine bunte Hose" (feminine singular, not plural).

Also: Buntstifte (coloured pencils).


sagitta145

Wow, cool! Thanks for Buntstifte! ^^


deb_chan

NIce! But then why bunter Pullover? so, der = r das = s die = e ?


sagitta145

Oh, well, it's not so simple :) search for German adjectives declination, there are there types: strong, weak and mixed

For example, "ein bunter Pullover", but "der bunte Pullover"

So you are right, but only partially...


Gottesanbeterin

It accepts I see a colourful lamp! YES!!!


rlamborn

What about "a colored lamp"?


mizinamo

That would be "eine farbige Lampe". It might have just one colour - a red lamp is "a coloured lamp" because it's not grey, white, or black, but it's not "bunt" (colourful) because it just has one colour.


trickytophat

I see "one" colorful lamp is not accepted?!?!?


mizinamo

It should be. Report it if it isn't.


logica

"I see a multi-colored lamp" was counted wrong ("multi-colored" was corrected to "colorful"). What do you think?


LesGreen

Why not "I see a bright lamp"?


mizinamo

Because that's not what "bunt" means.

"Bunt" means "having many colours", not "bright, shining".


J.C.Fink

Ah. When I first studied German 60 years ago, the translation for "bunt" was "multicolored".


LesGreen

Thanks, got caught by the English bright which can mean colourful as well as shining. "That's a bright shirt you're wearing". One would say that of a colourful shirt. I can see the ambiguity with shining. I guess bunt always has to be colourful, but bright doesn't, so yeah, colourful is a better fit.


mizinamo

That's not a meaning I see in the dictionary I consulted! (It had "vivid, brilliant" as perhaps the closest definition but not "colourful".)

Perhaps it's a regionalism?


J.C.Fink

So why wouldn't DK accept "multi-colored"? An object can be "colorful" even if it has but one color.


WilliamZilich

Why "bunte " and not "bunten " ?


mizinamo

Because bunte is the form used for feminine nominative in mixed inflection (after ein-).


bp4321

Isn't "I can see" also a correct idiomatic translation?


KirstenArens

Only lighter for me as well..


ZachAttrax

Every word here ends in the e inflection.


LauraKrenz

Still getting lighter as the correct translation. 3/16/2017


ian-zwei

the Collins dictionary gives the word word 'lampe' for the English word light


john204

What's wrong with 'I see a coloured lamp'?


mizinamo

A "coloured lamp" could be one that's (say) green, rather than black or white or grey.

But bunt specifically means that it has multiple colours -- not just one.


J.C.Fink

When I first learned "bunt" back in high school, I was taught to translate it as "multi-colored". DL has always insisted I translate it as "colorful", which does not mean the same thing at all to me personally.


ololo-518

I have a question about adjectives. As is used here you can say "colourful lamp" meaning conecting adj. with noun and that has different declension. My question is: does every adjective can be used in such manner? Can we say f.e. Das ist ein schnelles Auto?


mizinamo

My question is: does every adjective can be used in such manner?

Nearly every adjective, yes.

(Some can only be used predicatively, not attributively, e.g. you can say Die Tür ist zu und das ist schade but you can't talk about die zue Tür, die schade Situation.)

Can we say f.e. Das ist ein schnelles Auto?

Yes; that's perfectly fine.


Maria24502

what about I'm seeing a colourful lamp...? How come Duolingo doesn't automatically accept the German present to be translated by either the present simple and present continuous?


mizinamo

what about I'm seeing a colourful lamp...? How come Duolingo doesn't automatically accept the German present to be translated by either the present simple and present continuous?

Because we don't use the present continuous form of verbs such as "see" in English for their literal meanings.

Compare:

  • I see your daughter. (with my eyes)
  • I am seeing your daughter. (= I regularly go out with her on dates.)

or

  • I have a dog. (I own one)
  • I am having a dog. (I am eating a dog)

So Duo is right to reject "I am seeing a colourful lamp", because the German ich sehe does not refer to dating.


Maria24502

Unfortunately that's not true. It works in the example you're using but the use of the present continuous for " to see" exist to express something else than to say "to date"

  • am I seeing this clearly
  • what do you see? I am seeing a lamp (I believe)

the continuous tense has endless use and the beauty of it is that it can allow the person to convey a wide range of emotions such as doubts, subjectivity, action etc...


Maria24502

also I can't believe I didn't pay attention to that before but... I'm having a dog doesn't automatically mean I am eating a dog the same way I'm having baby doesn't imply that you're eating it :) but that you're going to get one....

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.