"Elles nous écrivent un livre."

Translation:They write us a book.

1/5/2013, 11:05:17 PM

20 Comments


languagelearner2

how r we ment to know that

2/18/2013, 9:23:32 AM

smt2591

How does one know that 'Elles' and the conjugation of 'write' are plural based on pronunciation?

1/5/2013, 11:05:17 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

you should hear the final "v" sound at the end of the verb. singular is "elle nous écrit un livre" (no V)

1/6/2013, 4:56:44 PM

Kathabeth

Thank you! Good clear answer

2/8/2015, 11:23:32 AM

Rezeile

Does "nous" serve as both the objective and subjective case pronoun?

1/19/2013, 9:14:33 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

Please consider the analysis of this sentence: Where is the verb? "écrivent", from verb "écrire", conjugated at the 3rd person plural, present tense. Who is writing? "elles", feminine plural pronoun and subject of the verb What is written? "un livre", direct object of the verb To whom the book is written to? "nous", indirect object of the verb.

In this case, the indirect object is placed before the verb. In English, you could have an alternative construction to mean the same thing: "they write a book to us" but in French "elles écrivent un livre à nous" would not be correct.

1/20/2013, 5:51:19 PM

taramitzy

It wouldn't be correct in English either! We might say "they are writing a book FOR us or ABOUT us or a book dedicated TO us, or they are writing us a book - the "for" omitted- but "they write a book to us" ---- is not an English construction.

7/1/2016, 6:39:41 PM

Diogo.Alvarez

Why isn't there liaison between "écrivent" and "un"?

2/19/2015, 11:35:34 PM

CJ.Dennis

I had the "select the words" variant of this question. I chose "Elles on écrivent un livre" and was marked wrong. Why can't I use "on" instead of "nous" here or is Duolingo missing that possibility?

3/28/2015, 12:09:23 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

"on" is defective, which means that it cannot have any function in a sentence as "we" does.

in particular, "on" cannot be an object (direct or indirect with a preposition).

3/28/2015, 2:07:22 PM

CJ.Dennis

Do you mean "on" can't be used for "us", only "we"?

3/29/2015, 1:43:34 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

Exactly, yes.

3/29/2015, 9:17:30 AM

SiavashSar

Wow Male pronunciation!!!

5/16/2016, 7:06:44 PM

CJ.Dennis

The website and the iOS app have had a male voice as well as the female voice for a while. The Android app still only has the female voice.

5/17/2016, 5:11:45 AM

SiavashSar

Now the Android one also has the male voices in different languages. It, however, wonders me why they don't put so many other features that say their website has on their android app.

5/20/2016, 9:37:56 PM

CJ.Dennis

Really? I use the Android app every day for French, it's always updated to the most recent version and I've never heard a male voice on it.

5/21/2016, 3:12:42 AM

CJ.Dennis

My last update was 2 weeks ago (13 May 2016) and I heard a male voice on it for the first time today! 28 May 2016. It's a bit odd that different users are getting it at different times.

5/28/2016, 1:49:15 AM

taramitzy

Plural forms Indistinguishable from singular unless we can hear a third syllable in écrivent!!!

6/15/2016, 8:26:18 PM

wseattlelisa

Wow, this one got me too: I could not hear the plural in the spoken sentence.

7/23/2018, 10:28:35 PM

lairdlewis

nick picking perhaps, but I doubt an english speaker would say the sentence as translated. They would say; 'They are writing a book for us.'

12/31/2018, 7:51:30 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.