1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir lesen eine Zeitung."

"Wir lesen eine Zeitung."

Translation:We are reading a newspaper.

October 14, 2015

40 Comments
This discussion is locked.


aeesha20

Can someone explain to me when we can use "lesen" "liest" or "lesse", please? Thanks


biertopf

That's the conjugation of "lesen":

  • ich lese (I read)
  • du liest (you read)
  • er/sie/es liest (he/she/it reads)
  • wir lesen (we read)
  • ihr lest (you [pl.] read)
  • sie/Sie lesen (they/you [formal, sing.+pl.] read)

Maxwell350693

Danke!! It confuses me on why there are different variations of some verbs


biertopf

You have the same in English:

  • I go
  • you go
  • he/she/it goes

etc.


HeriSitumo

Why not magazine ? Why paper?


biertopf

A magazine is not the same as a newspaper (magazine = Zeitschrift, newspaper = Zeitung).


Lula_U2

But on the beginning of this module, you could use magazine = Zeitung


biertopf

Then it's wrong there.


AnnisaaRam

Can somebody give me explain the differences between read reading and reads?


JillGwill

In German, "read/reads" and "is/are reading" are the same. "He reads a newpaper" and "he is reading a newspaper" are both translated as "Er liest eine Zeitung." "I read a newspaper" and "I am reading a newspaper" are both translated as "Ich lese eine Zeitung." And, as in this example, "We read a newspaper" and "We are reading a newspaper" are both translated as "Wir lesen eine Zeitung."


biertopf

Newspaper starts with a consonant sound, thus it's "a". You only use "an" when the following word begins with a vowel sound (e.g. "an apple").


Tikkycaan

You got a lingot bro, thank you. XD Now i can understand this situation properly. Finally


biertopf

Thanks for your response, I'm happy that I could help.


davis_vali

How do we know whether to put "We are reading a newspaper" versus "We read a newspaper" ? (or like for example is "he reads" versus "he is reading")


biertopf

You don't know - both "We are reading a newspaper" and "We read a newspaper" translate to German Präsens as there are no continuous/progressive tenses in German. Is it really that important to know...? When I started learning English it seemed weird to me that it is necessary to make this distinction in English...
However, if you want to emphasize that something is (or was) happening just at that moment (where you would use a progressive tense in English), you can add the little word "gerade" in German: "Wir lesen gerade die Zeitung."


davis_vali

ohhh so it's just the same ok thanks so much :D :)


shaunwhi

Would this only describe a situation where two (or more) people are reading the same newspaper or could it also describe where two people are each reading their own newspaper?


VoidWalker5

Why is it eine instead of ein? Isn't eine for feminine things?


biertopf

It is, and "Zeitung" is feminine. Don't try to find the logic why s.th. is neuter/feminine/masculine, it's arbitrary. Therefore it's better to speak of neuter/feminine/masculine nouns, not things.


Luciabalbu1

It is incorrect


biertopf

What is incorrect?


chirag.dubey

Hello. Since it's hard to remember the gender of every word, can we figure out a word's gender based on the article used in the sentence? Or is there a better method to it?

Help will be much appreciated, thank you. :)


Javier383861

Wouldn't it be "einer", as the newspaper is direct object?


CarolynShr

When I click on the microphone to repeat the sentence, it always says I'm wrong! For some reason, either it's not hearing me or something else is wrong? Does anyone else have this problem? Thank you in advance for any help.


MARCO952747

I had it at first. Then I removed the audio drivers reinstalled the latest . That worked.


MatthewHar921697

What is the proper vowel pronunciation for the first 'e' in "lesen"? When I click the sound recording for the entire sentence, it sounds LEEzen, but when I hover over the individual word, it sounds like LAYzen. Are both used?


ErikaCneko

Why it sounds like "die" in the beginning of the sentence?


MARCO952747

what is defference between ein, eine and einen? When to use wich?


Tarif956748

I said it exactly and it marked it wrong.


Raegan6216

This is so easy!!!!!! I LOVE GERMAN!!!!!! Follow me plz!!!!


BlackStorm32

i said the right thing and it said i was wrong i hate these audio things


Marzell_Limmer

Why is it "eine" instead of "einen"? Isn't it supposed to be in the accusative form??


mizinamo

Yes, it's supposed to be in the accusative form, that is why the feminine accusative eine is used here.

einen is specifically masculine accusative, but Zeitung is a feminine noun.

Feminine and neuter nouns, as well as all plural nouns, have an accusative form that looks exactly like the nominative form. Only masculine singular nouns have an accusative form that looks distinct.


Marzell_Limmer

If I invert the nominative and the accusative when the noun is not masculine, how can I tell each one apart?

e.g. - Die Frau isst einen Apfel - Einen Apfel isst die Frau

e.g. - Die Frau isst eine Banane -Eine Banane isst die Frau

By the way does it still make sense?


Baron835416

I heard "du lesen eine zeitung" February 2018

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.