"Wir lesen eine Zeitung."

Translation:We are reading a newspaper.

October 14, 2015

65 Comments
This discussion is locked.

Sorted by top post

aeesha20

Can someone explain to me when we can use "lesen" "liest" or "lesse", please? Thanks

December 1, 2015

biertopf

That's the conjugation of "lesen":

  • ich lese (I read)
  • du liest (you read)
  • er/sie/es liest (he/she/it reads)
  • wir lesen (we read)
  • ihr lest (you [pl.] read)
  • sie/Sie lesen (they/you [formal, sing.+pl.] read)
December 1, 2015

BluIcePig

DANKE!!

September 25, 2017

Maxwell350693

Danke!! It confuses me on why there are different variations of some verbs

February 25, 2018

biertopf

You have the same in English:

  • I go
  • you go
  • he/she/it goes

etc.

February 26, 2018

HeriSitumo

Why not magazine ? Why paper?

December 4, 2015

biertopf

A magazine is not the same as a newspaper (magazine = Zeitschrift, newspaper = Zeitung).

December 5, 2015

Lula_U2

But on the beginning of this module, you could use magazine = Zeitung

December 22, 2015

biertopf

Then it's wrong there.

December 22, 2015

AnnisaaRam

Can somebody give me explain the differences between read reading and reads?

May 4, 2017

JillGwill

In German, "read/reads" and "is/are reading" are the same. "He reads a newpaper" and "he is reading a newspaper" are both translated as "Er liest eine Zeitung." "I read a newspaper" and "I am reading a newspaper" are both translated as "Ich lese eine Zeitung." And, as in this example, "We read a newspaper" and "We are reading a newspaper" are both translated as "Wir lesen eine Zeitung."

May 9, 2018

Tikkycaan

Why not an why a

October 28, 2015

biertopf

Newspaper starts with a consonant sound, thus it's "a". You only use "an" when the following word begins with a vowel sound (e.g. "an apple").

October 28, 2015

Tikkycaan

You got a lingot bro, thank you. XD Now i can understand this situation properly. Finally

October 30, 2015

biertopf

Thanks for your response, I'm happy that I could help.

October 30, 2015

GermanJame1

Thank you It never mentioned it ment one

December 15, 2015

davis_vali

How do we know whether to put "We are reading a newspaper" versus "We read a newspaper" ? (or like for example is "he reads" versus "he is reading")

November 3, 2016

biertopf

You don't know - both "We are reading a newspaper" and "We read a newspaper" translate to German Präsens as there are no continuous/progressive tenses in German. Is it really that important to know...? When I started learning English it seemed weird to me that it is necessary to make this distinction in English...
However, if you want to emphasize that something is (or was) happening just at that moment (where you would use a progressive tense in English), you can add the little word "gerade" in German: "Wir lesen gerade die Zeitung."

November 3, 2016

davis_vali

ohhh so it's just the same ok thanks so much :D :)

November 4, 2016

biertopf

Yep, that's it.

November 4, 2016

shaunwhi

Would this only describe a situation where two (or more) people are reading the same newspaper or could it also describe where two people are each reading their own newspaper?

November 21, 2016

VoidWalker5

Why is it eine instead of ein? Isn't eine for feminine things?

January 3, 2017

biertopf

It is, and "Zeitung" is feminine. Don't try to find the logic why s.th. is neuter/feminine/masculine, it's arbitrary. Therefore it's better to speak of neuter/feminine/masculine nouns, not things.

January 5, 2017

Luciabalbu1

It is incorrect

March 4, 2017

biertopf

What is incorrect?

March 5, 2017

chirag.dubey

Hello. Since it's hard to remember the gender of every word, can we figure out a word's gender based on the article used in the sentence? Or is there a better method to it?

Help will be much appreciated, thank you. :)

March 21, 2017

Javier383861

Wouldn't it be "einer", as the newspaper is direct object?

June 16, 2017

CarolynShr

When I click on the microphone to repeat the sentence, it always says I'm wrong! For some reason, either it's not hearing me or something else is wrong? Does anyone else have this problem? Thank you in advance for any help.

June 18, 2017

MARCO952747

I had it at first. Then I removed the audio drivers reinstalled the latest . That worked.

September 22, 2017

MatthewHar921697

What is the proper vowel pronunciation for the first 'e' in "lesen"? When I click the sound recording for the entire sentence, it sounds LEEzen, but when I hover over the individual word, it sounds like LAYzen. Are both used?

September 5, 2017

JULIAJUST25

i cant talk now

September 8, 2017

ErikaCneko

Why it sounds like "die" in the beginning of the sentence?

September 9, 2017

MARCO952747

what is defference between ein, eine and einen? When to use wich?

September 22, 2017

Tarif956748

I said it exactly and it marked it wrong.

October 14, 2017

Raegan6216

This is so easy!!!!!! I LOVE GERMAN!!!!!! Follow me plz!!!!

November 3, 2017

BlackStorm32

i said the right thing and it said i was wrong i hate these audio things

November 9, 2017

Marzell_Limmer

Why is it "eine" instead of "einen"? Isn't it supposed to be in the accusative form??

December 6, 2017

mizinamo

Yes, it's supposed to be in the accusative form, that is why the feminine accusative eine is used here.

einen is specifically masculine accusative, but Zeitung is a feminine noun.

Feminine and neuter nouns, as well as all plural nouns, have an accusative form that looks exactly like the nominative form. Only masculine singular nouns have an accusative form that looks distinct.

December 6, 2017

Marzell_Limmer

If I invert the nominative and the accusative when the noun is not masculine, how can I tell each one apart?

e.g. - Die Frau isst einen Apfel - Einen Apfel isst die Frau

e.g. - Die Frau isst eine Banane -Eine Banane isst die Frau

By the way does it still make sense?

December 16, 2017

Baron835416

I heard "du lesen eine zeitung" February 2018

February 20, 2018

AnisaSamst

Eine is a not one

December 4, 2015

biertopf

Nope, "eine" can be both "a" and "one".

December 5, 2015

AkashJaisingh

why are we using "eine" as newspaper is neuter we should be using "ein"?

April 2, 2016

biertopf

Zeitung is not neuter in German, but feminine.

April 4, 2016

GeoffFinn

We're reading the newspaper seems like a very reasonable translation

June 28, 2016

biertopf

It isn't. "We're reading a newspaper" is correct - the German sentence uses the indirect article, so the translation should as well.

June 29, 2016

JULIAJUST25

i cat talk ow

September 8, 2017

rajeshraje11

Idiotic

January 9, 2017

biertopf

... is a comment like yours.

January 9, 2017

Trisanite

We read a newspaper and we read the newspaper are the same thing

April 9, 2017

Marzell_Limmer

The newspaper means a specific newspaper. A newspaper means ANY newspaper The same applies to German.

Example: I read the Wall Street Journal (specific brand of newspapers) I read a newspaper (anything defined as a newspaper)

December 17, 2017

biertopf

They are not.

April 9, 2017

rama2009

امام

November 6, 2015

ViticellaV

Before what?

May 1, 2016

DonFuchs1

Dulingo. Why would I want to PAY for YOUR language course? The AUDIO ON SOME OF YOUR LESSONS IS VERY VERY BAD.. SCRATCHY N BROKEN UP. WHY DON'T YOU FIX IT UP?

May 13, 2018

DoomedInk

Why is 'Einen' always before 'Zeitung'? Why can't it be 'Ein' or 'Eine'?

October 14, 2015

igelchen

You mean eine, not "einen". "Einen" can't stand before Zeitung, because Zeitung is feminine (die Zeitung), so both "einen" (masculine) and "ein" (neuter) would be wrong. What can stand before "Zeitung" though, is "einer", and that is if it's genitive or dative. In nominative and accusative though (this is accusative, "whom or what do we read?"), it's "eine Zeitung".

October 14, 2015

natasa149

why the translation is " we read a newspaper" ?? the right translation should be "we read one newspaper" since eine = one ? right?

October 15, 2015

biertopf

"eine" is "a" or "one"

October 15, 2015

ciiU1

Can mean both. It depends on the situation.

November 20, 2015

Raegan6216

could mean both

November 3, 2017

biertopf

... as ciiU1 said one year ago and as I said 2 years ago...

November 3, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.