1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er ist immer müde."

"Er ist immer müde."

Translation:He is always tired.

October 14, 2015

29 Comments


leyly2

Why "he always is tired” is wrong?


awefulwaffle

In English, "always" is an adverb of frequency. It is placed after the verb "to be", after auxiliary verbs, and before other verbs.

In He is always tired, "always" is placed after the verb "to be" (is). Note that "tired" is an adjective that modifies the subject "he".

  • He is always tired. - after the verb "to be"
  • He has always been thin. - after the auxiliary verb "has"
  • He always runs before breakfast. - before the verb "runs"

Robbadob

I never thought about how you only put "always" and such after to be. He is always hungry, he often goes to the store. (Or he goes to the store often.)


krista189497

leyly I would not mark it wrong....one often hears it and speaks it... but awefulwaffle may be correct....


JeremyButt3

Aweful waffle is definitely correct about the basic rules. For emphasis, however, one could move the time adverb to the end, but it would have to be some kind of afterthought: He goes to the store--often. Otherwise, it is definitely the wrong order and the kind of mistake a learner of English would make.


Draknot

It shouldn't be. "He is always tired" rolls off the tongue more easily in English but "he always is tired" is correct English with a bit more emphasis on the always.


Sora342682

Though it's grammatically incorrect. Always is an adverb if frequency, and as such, needs to ve put after the verb 'to be'.


Catharine499251

Nonsense! You always can put it always wherever you always want always to put it (always). But we digress. This is supposed to be about German.


JacquelineCarter

I thought immer means still???


osher32

apparently "immer noch" means still, "immer" alone is always.


frankenwer

Always= immer Still= noch


Briar33

Same here duo, same here


i-d-k

no need for personal attacks like that, duo


wertyasd0

So this is just a general question about german. Does the word "noch" mean "still" as in " he is still sleeping" and "another" as in "another one please"?


Grandtricia

exactly noch has both meanings


CollinB94

Why do they pick such weird sentences


PannasOwen

The reason is that you remember weird sentences more easily, and the german words too.


HamzaAhmed229660

Why does the normal pace voice sound like she's saying something completely different to when you slow it down, I heard Er ist jemand when at normal pace, and clearly heard immer müde the slower time


passionfruit12

ist er Post Malone?


LydiaJuerss

He too - don't judge :D


Hector290697

So if you want to say "not" and "never", how do you place them properly in German?


S851648

"Er ist nicht müde." "Er ist nie müde."


macy726777

Imma oder immer?


Drakionx

Couldn't immer be used as forever?

He is forever tired?


confused.sloth

How do you say 'Mood' in German? xD


Sidney916630

"Immer" means always, "immer noch" means still, but what about just "noch"


IamKarl2020

It sounds like "Er isst immer Nudel".. should be also correct because it's grammatically okay.


TahtaFaiz

Maybe he is depressed or such anxiety disorder like me:( huff..

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.