1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Nobody is speaking with me."

"Nobody is speaking with me."

Translation:Hiç kimse benimle konuşmuyor.

October 14, 2015

18 Comments


amrbekhit

Am I right in saying that "hiç kimse benimle konuşuyor" would be wrong?


Sincaxi

Yes, it has to be a double negative.


Selcen_Ozturk

yes, it doesn't make any sense


arf2wise

I tried that and it accepted. Duolingo considered it as a typo. It shouldn't be correct though.


msHelenRuth

I'm confused about the double negative, this would cancel out in English


quest4good

Is there a reason why "Hiç kimse benim ile konuşmuyor" is not accepted?


YellowShin1

I don't know how to explain it properly, but when you write "with me" in Turkish, it is supposed to be written as "benimle" and not "benim ile"


Shamshoomi

It's kinda like the "ne....pas" french combination, I guess.


AlexinNotTurkey

I would compare it more to Russian where you starting seeing more than just 2 negatives appear all over the place :)


CayAr

As some Russians would say: I don't have nothing. У меня нет ничего. :-)


Shamshoomi

Oh really, I shall keep that on mind when I do the Russian course :)


adelips

Is there a reason "hiçbiri" shouldn't be accepted? This is the word I hear people use around me.


saomi18

Hiçbiri mean none of them Hiç kimse mean anybody


Pratishtha1401

Biri is used for individual


tifa701715

Duo not accept any answers


Mayina95

Hiç kimse bana konuşuyor why is not possible?


YellowShin1

"bana" means "to me" In this sentence, it is "with me" which is translated to "benimle" I hope this helps


bisousethiboux

is there another word for talking to someone that takes the dative ending? most other European languages do, and it'd be cool if Turkish did too as I'd possibly remember it more easily

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.