1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Nobody is speaking with me."

"Nobody is speaking with me."

Translation:Hiç kimse benimle konuşmuyor.

October 14, 2015

12 Comments


amrbekhit

Am I right in saying that "hiç kimse benimle konuşuyor" would be wrong?


Sincaxi

Yes, it has to be a double negative.


Selcen_Ozturk

yes, it doesn't make any sense


arf2wise

I tried that and it accepted. Duolingo considered it as a typo. It shouldn't be correct though.


adelips

Is there a reason "hiçbiri" shouldn't be accepted? This is the word I hear people use around me.


saomi18

Hiçbiri mean none of them Hiç kimse mean anybody


quest42good

Is there a reason why "Hiç kimse benim ile konuşmuyor" is not accepted?


Shamshoomi

It's kinda like the "ne....pas" french combination, I guess.


AlexinNotTurkey

I would compare it more to Russian where you starting seeing more than just 2 negatives appear all over the place :)


Shamshoomi

Oh really, I shall keep that on mind when I do the Russian course :)


tifa701715

Duo not accept any answers


msHelenRuth

I'm confused about the double negative, this would cancel out in English

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started