"Veulent-ils une chemise ?"

Translation:Do they want a shirt?

1/5/2013, 11:16:32 PM

19 Comments


mojavemike1

pronunciation is horrible

7/31/2013, 10:53:34 PM

Andrew_Heale

Ah, got it. Because of the vowel beginning ils, you say the final t in veulent (but not the s in ils; I don't know why) - so it's like 'veul-t il une chemise'. But when you slur it together at speed it sounds like 'veul tilune chemise'.

To me, that t sounds like the ts in 'tsunami', and I think it's fair enough if they don't make a clear and precise 't' sound. After all, in English I can say 'they wanna'.

2/23/2014, 2:21:26 AM

SandyPham2

I don't have problem with the "t" but I really couldn't hear the "veu" sound (I heard something like "daw/dor" or "paw/por" sound). May be I'm half-deaf

7/21/2014, 8:46:20 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

I hear it as the vowel sound in "bird".

7/22/2014, 7:38:41 AM

niveoserenity

Why is it not "veut-il une chemise"

1/5/2013, 11:16:32 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

because "ils" is plural, so the verb is conjugated for 3rd person plural

1/6/2013, 4:55:01 PM

P.Salamander

Because (I think) the "l" in "veulent" is pronounced and therefore it can be differentiated from "veut" (not homophones).

12/14/2014, 10:21:01 AM

woolysox123

I'm sure that this has been asked before, but how can you tell the difference between il/elle and ils/elles?

12/26/2013, 2:04:47 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

In this sentence, you have to look at the verb: "veulent" is 3rd person plural (ils/elles) while "veut" would be 3rd person singular (il/elle).

12/29/2013, 4:45:53 PM

woolysox123

Thank you very much!

12/30/2013, 8:50:58 PM

docsimsim

Why is the t at the end of 'veulent' pronounced?

3/27/2013, 9:50:48 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

Inversions of the interrogative form are always built in a way that the pronounciation is eased. Hence, the addition of a consonant sound between vowel sounds, in order to ensure a better flow of sounds than if it were "VEUL-IL".

3/28/2013, 8:39:20 AM

labeet

Why is "Would they like a shirt" wrong, I wonder

9/8/2013, 10:11:24 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

"Would like" is conditional mode, translating to: "voudraient-ils une chemise ?"

9/8/2013, 5:24:01 PM

veda53

can chemise mean shirt or blouse?

6/24/2014, 7:56:30 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

une chemise = a shirt

un chemisier = a blouse

6/25/2014, 1:47:45 PM

veda53

merci

6/25/2014, 2:08:54 PM

fulanigirl99

I agree. Murky pronunciation.

1/3/2015, 10:02:08 PM

jennan92

Pronounciation sounds like dutch....jus t stop with the sound synthesizer

3/8/2015, 6:04:32 AM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.