1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Ofise doğru yürüyorsun."

"Ofise doğru yürüyorsun."

Translation:You are walking towards the office.

October 14, 2015

5 Comments


a-m-j

I don't understand what purpose doğru serves here.

April 2, 2016

AlanHooker

doğru is used after (pro)nouns in the dative case; it's like "towards" or "straight (to)":

"Bara doğru yürüyorsunuz" = "You are walking towards the bar"

"O yol okula doğru gider" = "That road goes/leads straight to the school"

April 2, 2016

a-m-j

I never said thank you. So thank you!

December 16, 2017

maryam534517

Would it be the same meaning if we said offise yürüyorsun ?

December 16, 2017

a-m-j

My guess is that it is very similar, but doğru emphasises where you are going relative to how you are getting there, while your sentence is more of a general, neutral meaning.

December 16, 2017
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.