1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jeg kan komme når som helst."

"Jeg kan komme når som helst."

Translation:I can come anytime.

October 14, 2015

6 Comments


Philosowater

I wish "anywhen" was a formal thing in English


Luke_5.1991

"Whenever" is just as cool. Maybe not in the context of the Shakira song...


effyleven

I have also felt the need for "somewhen," for instance, when discussing the "future" of Time Travel.


OrbanDani

Når som helst = anytime ?


OsoGegenHest

More formally, "at any time".


Arkhaeaeon

More literally: 'when which (is) holdest'. The latter word is meaningless in English but it is the superlative of an adjective 'hold' which is now lost in English (http://bosworth.ff.cuni.cz/019446) meaning 'preferable', 'gracious', 'pleasing', 'kind'.

The phrase then is equivalent to 'whenever you like'.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.