1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich brauche ein paar Hüte."

"Ich brauche ein paar Hüte."

Translation:I need a few hats.

October 14, 2015

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Bush6984

What about "I need a pair of hats"? Would that be too "direct" or fixated on non-cognate of a translation (from "ein Paar")? Or does it indeed work? Is the right meaning still captured?


quis_lib_duo

ein paar = a few
ein Paar = a pair

(Although I don't know what a pair of hats would look like TBH.)


Bush6984

Ahhh, glad you mentioned that. I had never realized there was a difference between the two, and I was actually wondering why this example hadn't capitalized the "paar" in the sentence. It all makes sense now! Thanks!


umang6891

Why not just, "Ich brauche paar Hüte"


mizinamo

Because you can't use "paar" by itself like that - it's "ein paar".

Much as in English, you cannot say "I have couple of hats" or "I have lot of hats" - it has to be "a couple of hats", "a lot of hats".

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started