1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "What is the population of Tu…

"What is the population of Turkey?"

Translation:Türkiye'nin nüfusu kaçtır?

October 14, 2015

15 Comments


Sinan2003

When to use kaçta and when to use kaçtir?


AyaKarabli

Kaçtır means what is Kaçta means at what

Saat kaçta - at what time En büyük sayı kaçtır - what is the largest number


MalkatHaSheleg

Is halk wrong here!


FailingAgain

When do you use Halk and when do you use Nüfusu (sorry for any spelling errors)


ErikRempe

Is -tir after kaç optional here?


Ektoraskan

Yes, in spoken language, where it would never be uttered. A newspaper article, however, would do well to include it.


ZandraL.Le

OK....so why didn't Duo accept my translation without the "tir"? One way or the other, I appreciate that you made it clear that this is how I would say it when asking someone.


OrianaDaz

Is it correct if I say "hangi Türkiye'nin nüfusu? " just asking . Thanks ☺


hakimsopiak

I think hangi is "which" rather than how many


JuergenZirak

I used "ne" instead of "kaç", taking the English phrase not as asking how big the population was, but rather what kind of population. This was accepted, but now I wonder if it should have been.


redactedname721

I think the translation should be how many people not what


MrHilmiNevzat

"What is the population of Turkey?" Translation: Türkiye'nin nüfusu kaçtır?

&

Türkiye'nin nüfusu nedir?

Correct other Turkish answer accepted by Duo.


MetroWestJP

I tried "Türkiye'nin nüfusu kaç tane?" and was marked wrong. Is there a reason "tane" can't be used here, or should I report this?


Sheikh_Tadeeb

I think Turks use tane , when talking about countable things for eg :-

Orada kaç tane elma var

but the population is not countable so use of "tane" is wrong .. Kolay gelsin : )


Ruth990362

Surely population IS countable!

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.