"De fleste kjører bil til jobb."

Translation:Most people drive a car to work.

3 years ago

9 Comments


MiclePlaton

'The majority drives a car to work' should be correct? My understanding is that 'the majority' is considered one unit, so the verb should be in 3rd person, singular.

1 year ago

MiclePlaton

Or is there so strong implication to 'The majority of the people' that even if 'of the people' is omitted, the form of the verb remains without the suffix '-s' ?

1 year ago

m.g.doyle

In British English, collective nouns (the band, the group, the government) are treated as plural nouns: "The band are touring Europe." In American English, such nouns are normally treated as singular: "The band is touring Europe." Having said that, as a native speaker of American English, I would opt for "The majority drive a car to work". And yet, we have the pat phrase "The majority rules".

11 months ago

RobertAGun1
RobertAGun1

In Western Canadian English, "The majority drives a car to work," would be the most used option. That sentence should be included as a correct translation.

3 months ago

askepka
askepka

I highly doubt it.

1 year ago

NatLove3

Bil . Biler. Bilene So why is the translation plural in this sentence?

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

Not 100% sure what you mean. "kjøre(r) bil" is a set phrase that does not need to be altered. It essentially just means "drive," and the car itself is an afterthought.

3 years ago

NatLove3

sorry it was my phone that messed it up :'D but thanks for the explanation ^_^

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

No worries!

3 years ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.