"Kaplumbağaları pişirirsin."

Translation:You cook the turtles.

October 15, 2015

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Samin1371

This statement is so disturbing


abdiman55

Is it common in Turkey to have turtles as cuisine?


Husein1988

you became so pessimistic that cook the anthropomorphised turtle who won the race some lessons earlier.


Hellisheva

horrible sentence kim bunu yapıyor gerçekten çok kötü bir şey


FarzanBd

Because they came to the bank late?


Yuush.z80

Çok üzücü hahahah


miacomet

"Mock turtle" nasıl deniyor? ("Mock turtle" çorbası gibi)


AlexinNotTurkey

I guess "kaplumbağa taklidi" would work :)


HarriBesce

Why is 'you cook turtles' incorrect?


Mariane584083

HarriBesce, "Kaplumbağaları"="Kaplumbağa+lar+ı "= "Kaplumbağalar at accusative case= THE turtles, because it is a direct definite object of the verb "pişirirsin".


ienashhuwaida

I cant imagine how people cook then eat turtle , they just cute animal and cute pet


FelixWeber7

çok kötü hahaha


Gutschhh

In previous lessons turtles used to be smart enough to read and use the public transportation. Now it's food :(


cho2345

Poor turtle! :,(

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.