1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Sofia kuras en la bestoĝarde…

"Sofia kuras en la bestoĝardenon."

Translation:Sofia is running into the zoo.

October 15, 2015

14 Comments


TimothyCarignan

The zoo appears to be a very popular place to run.


Cambarellus

La bestoj eskapis. Sofia kuras ĉar la leono volas manĝi Adamo kaj Sofia.


TobyBartels

Or in this case, to run to.


Jake.Bush

So how would we express that Sofie just "runs in the zoo" ?


llusx

You can express that by not adding the -n at the end of bestoĝardeno.

Sofia is running in the zoo - Sofia kuras en la bestoĝardeno.


JohnMoser1

Oh, finally something explains why adamo and sofia are doing different things instead of just Hollywood.


mizinamo

"Sofie kuras en la bestoĝardeno", i.e. without the accusative after "en".


Guzzler829

My answer was "Sofia is running in the zoo." Why is it "into," and not "in"?


mizinamo

Because of the accusative case on bestogxardenon.


mizinamo

Because that means something like "at" and because it indicates a position or location rather than the destination fo movement.


Siavel

Better than running out of the zoo.


garylutzhz

Shouldn't it be "Sofia runs in the zoo"?


mizinamo

If she just runs around while in the zoo, it would be en la bestogxardeno without -n at the end.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.