"Sofia kuras en la bestoĝardenon."

Translation:Sofia is running into the zoo.

3 years ago

10 Comments


TimothyCarignan

The zoo appears to be a very popular place to run.

2 years ago

Cambarellus
Cambarellus

La bestoj eskapis. Sofia kuras ĉar la leono volas manĝi Adamo kaj Sofia.

7 months ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

Or in this case, to run to.

10 months ago

Jake.Bush

So how would we express that Sofie just "runs in the zoo" ?

3 years ago

llusx
llusx

You can express that by not adding the -n at the end of bestoĝardeno.

Sofia is running in the zoo - Sofia kuras en la bestoĝardeno.

3 years ago

JohnMoser1

Oh, finally something explains why adamo and sofia are doing different things instead of just Hollywood.

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

"Sofie kuras en la bestoĝardeno", i.e. without the accusative after "en".

3 years ago

DanielA212510

Why not cxe?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Because that means something like "at" and because it indicates a position or location rather than the destination fo movement.

2 years ago

Siavel

Better than running out of the zoo.

1 month ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.