"How many stops are there?"

Translation:Hvor mange holdeplasser er det?

October 15, 2015

7 Comments


AxelCanin

Why is it "stopp" and not "stopper"? It wasnt even on the list of words.

October 15, 2015

Ingebj

You say "et stopp", "flere stopp" in Norwegian. Normal conjugation for a short neuter noun.

October 15, 2015

fveldig
Mod

'stopp' is another word for 'holdeplass' (noun)

'stopper' = 'stop(s)' (verb)

October 15, 2015

ramaskrik

How do you say placeholder then?

January 5, 2016

lunar688

Stopper is suggested in the hints. Stopp is not. If stopper is wrong can we have a change to the hinted words please? :)

August 22, 2017

mango1616

why is it det and not der?

April 11, 2018

PDrXJxtT

indeed with reference to the previous question: how does one ask "how many stops is it [to the post office etc.]"?

June 30, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.