1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "How many stops are there?"

"How many stops are there?"

Translation:Hvor mange holdeplasser er det?

October 15, 2015

9 Comments


AxelCanin

Why is it "stopp" and not "stopper"? It wasnt even on the list of words.


Ingebj

You say "et stopp", "flere stopp" in Norwegian. Normal conjugation for a short neuter noun.


fveldig
Mod

'stopp' is another word for 'holdeplass' (noun)

'stopper' = 'stop(s)' (verb)


ramaskrik

How do you say placeholder then?


lunar688

Stopper is suggested in the hints. Stopp is not. If stopper is wrong can we have a change to the hinted words please? :)


mango1616

why is it det and not der?


Candidandelion

Because 'der' refers to a place, eg: the cat is there (in that place) = katten er der.

'Det' means 'there' as in something that exists, eg: there is (a thing that exists) = det er en kat.

But in English those words are the same. So, for example, you could have the following exchange:

"We're going into town for a drink."

"How many pubs are there there?" (ie, how many pubs exist in that place)


PDrXJxtT

indeed with reference to the previous question: how does one ask "how many stops is it [to the post office etc.]"?


mark1316

Is "holdeplass" to be intended only as a physical place where the bus stops, or can it broadly used as the "stops" of the bus?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.