1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Don't worry, be happy!"

"Don't worry, be happy!"

Translation:Ikke bekymre deg, vær glad!

October 15, 2015

9 Comments


Alathat

Why does "bekymre" have an "e" when the "ikke" comes first, and not when the "ikke" comes after?


Luke_5.1991

"Bekymre" is a command/imperative here. Those almost never end in R (vær is an exception!). "Ikke" is the most common way to begin a negative imperative, just like "Don't... !" in English. You can also switch "ikke" and the verb, but it sounds a little strange to me that way.


Alathat

One of the "correct" solutions given is "Bekymr deg ikke, vær glad". Why does it NOT have an "e" in this instance?


vtopphol

It's considered a valid side form, but discouraged in official writing.


fveldig
Mod

You should put 'ikke' after the pronoun, not the verb. Either way it sounds kinda weird.


Josh_Overlien

Even though I'm not a native Norwegian, I agree. Putting 'ikke' first in a negative command sounds more natural and corresponds well with English's sentence structure.


vtopphol

You could say "Bekymre deg ikke", especially if you want to sound biblical.


iyad.elbag

I answered "ikke bry deg, vær glad". Why is that wrong?


vtopphol

Because "ikke bry deg" doesn't mean "don't worry" but "don't care".

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.