"Don't worry, be happy!"

Translation:Ikke bekymre deg, vær glad!

3 years ago

6 Comments


Alathat
Alathat

Why does "bekymre" have an "e" when the "ikke" comes first, and not when the "ikke" comes after?

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

"Bekymre" is a command/imperative here. Those almost never end in R (vær is an exception!). "Ikke" is the most common way to begin a negative imperative, just like "Don't... !" in English. You can also switch "ikke" and the verb, but it sounds a little strange to me that way.

3 years ago

Alathat
Alathat

One of the "correct" solutions given is "Bekymr deg ikke, vær glad". Why does it NOT have an "e" in this instance?

3 years ago

fehrerdef
fehrerdef

this is definitely an error. report it.

1 year ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

You should put 'ikke' after the pronoun, not the verb. Either way it sounds kinda weird.

3 years ago

Josh_Overlien

Even though I'm not a native Norwegian, I agree. Putting 'ikke' first in a negative command sounds more natural and corresponds well with English's sentence structure.

1 year ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.