1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Du bist ein Kind."

"Du bist ein Kind."

Translation:You are a child.

October 15, 2015

145 Comments


NurUllah913329

du bist means (you are)


Siebenundzwanzig

Yeah, in addition, it's the informal singular.


jubamhari1

What is the difference ein and eine


Iomeces

Ein is masculine, while eine is feminine.


mizinamo

"Ein" is also used for neuter: ein Kind, ein Messer.


MirandaHaf

I see you everywhere,P.N!!!


Kenziecushard

How do you tell the difference of ein (male) and ein (neuter)?


mizinamo

There is no difference -- the two look, sound, and smell the same.

Usually, you don't have to tell the difference anyway, since nearly always, only one gender will make sense -- and where it could make a difference (e.g. ein Tor, ein Laster), context will usually make it clear which meaning is meant -- just as with nouns that have more than one meaning but the same gender, or like someone who needs to buy "a new pen" in English: if it's a farmer whose pig just broke out of its enclosure, you'll understand it differently from if it's a schoolchild who can't write any more.


DarrylKJ

I love smelling foreign languages


Jz123Agent

That gave me so much help! Thanks!


Pranesh_94

The neuter generally ends with -chen. This could be one way to tell the difference.


biertopf

That's not true. Most neuter nouns do not end in "-chen".
Only the other way round it's correct: [almost] all nouns ending in "-chen" are neuter.


WMiller45

Also eine is plural


mizinamo

No, it isn't - there is no plural indefinite article in German similar to "unos, unas" in Spanish.


mizinamo

ein is used for grammatically masculine nouns (ein Mann "a man", ein Löffel "a spoon") as well as for grammatically neuter nouns (ein Kind "a child", ein Mädchen "a girl", ein Messer "a knife").

eine is used for grammatically feminine nouns (eine Frau "a woman", eine Gabel "a fork").

Note that all nouns have a grammatical gender, not just ones referring to humans, animals, or other living creatures (e.g. "fork" is feminine, "spoon" is masculine), and that grammatical gender and natural gender do not always match (e.g. Mädchen "girl" is grammatically neuter, Person "person" or Geisel "hostage" are grammatically feminine even if the person is male).

Also, those are the forms used in the nominative case, used e.g. for the subject of a sentence or coming after "du bist/ihr seid/er ist/...".

In other cases (e.g. the accusative for a direct object), the forms can change - but Duo will teach that when they come up.


AbhimanyuN

Ein is used for the male gender and Eine is used for the female gender.( generally)


biertopf

Not generally, it further depends on the case.


Steel_Spear

Thanks for the information ☺


Joshua626999

Ein gos with der and das, and eine goes with die


yourmom454734

Eine is just for woman and ein is for Girl boy and man


Grace592848

Ein is male amd nueter while eine is female


biertopf

... in nominative case. Note that there are three other cases.


Pranesh_94

ein is used for Masculine and Neuter whereas eine us used for Feminine


Mimmo374917

The first is for masculine and the second is for feminine.


seyedsinah

Ein used for male and neutrals and eine used for females


ElsayedSho

ein for masculine eine for feminine for example ein mann
eine frau


lulu325663

Ein for boy but eine for girl


biertopf

Not true! The German word for girl, "Mädchen", is neuter, hence "ein" is used (in nominative case), not "eine".


mininayab

Yeah you are true


Austin574360

Ein is musculine, so like man or boy. Eine is feminine so like woman


biertopf

Copy of my comment from 2 weeks ago, just below your comment:
Not true! The German word for girl, "Mädchen", is neuter, hence "ein" is used (in nominative case), not "eine".


MandarShah

Ein is used for 'boy' Eine for 'girl'


mizinamo

That is wrong. The most common word for "a girl" in German is ein Mädchen, which uses ein, for grammatical reasons -- the choice is related to the gender of the word, not to the sex (or gender) of the thing which the word describes.


Siebenundzwanzig

Unless referring to a person's gender. For example, if you're talking to a female teacher, you'd address her as die Lehrerin as opposed to der Lehrer, the male equivalent.


AngelAngel109321

I understand the main reasons for most of the uses of the word"the" but why so manyyy


Girlcatlove1524

It's just the way German, and many other languages work. There are quite a few other languages that specify words based on gender.


Jennifer421435

In the spirit of experimentation, I answered "Thou art a child." Now, the second person singular pronoun and verb form are archaic in English, and used typically only in religious contexts, but very strictly speaking are not incorrect ... (?)


mizinamo

Possibly. But "thou art" and "he hath" and the like are not accepted, since they are - as you said - not the natural way to express this for most native English speakers. Please use standard written (modern) English, with neither "thou art" nor "I'mma".


I.D.Kline

It's not incorrect if you're speaking Early Modern English from 500 years ago. So, what is your point?


inoue888

is it any different between child and kid? if it isn't I can answer it by either child/kid


mizinamo

"kid" is more informal, colloquial. It is not completely equivalent to "child".


inoue888

So, I make my point.. I can use both child or kid, even child is more preferable


kardste

Yes. Both will be accepted.


DaruMagno

It imply boy or kid


MANAZARKS

When you say du in german is it (duh) or (uh)?


[deactivated user]

    Say the English word "do". And that's it!


duoderSie

    More or less. The English "do" is halfway between the German du and dü (but most Germans dispute tis becaus the are taught that they are the same in school).


    [deactivated user]

      Oh, okay. I see; personally I would round my lips like when whistling.


zidan.arsyad

      Why kind should be capitalized?


biertopf

      All nouns are capitalized in German.


Salman497236

      Philip Newton! Your explanations are very helpful. I am fluent in Arabic, English and Urdu. I'm trying to learn German now a days. Looking forward to get a lot of help from you in that.


MirandaHaf

      Thanks so much Philip Newton, :-)


Fionn882930

      How do you say 'Are you a child?'


mizinamo

      In this case, it's the same as in English:

      The statement has the verb in the second place, after the subject: Du bist ein Kind. "You are a child."

      The yes/no question has the verb at the beginning: Bist du ein Kind? "Are you a child?"


NikhileshV4

      You are a kid is not wrong either


andeen25

      What the difference of du and dich?


mizinamo

      Roughly the same as between "I" and "me" or "we" and "us" -- du is the nominative form, used for the subject of a verb and dich is the accusative form, used for the object of a verb or after some prepositions.


KelsonAlle

      The hard D on kind is pronounced like "dt"


aidinmobed

      This sentence has two meanings: you are a kid___ you have a kid Am I right?


mizinamo

      No. It only means "You are a child", not "You have a child".


Sergio168784

      What is the most accurate translation and why?


mizinamo

      Du bist ein Kind = "You are a child".

      I'd say that's the most accurate translation. It's the only one that comes to my mind - I'm not sure which, of any, "less accurate" but still valid translations you might be thinking of.

      This is a fairly simple sentence and maps very straightforwardly to English:

      • du = you (when speaking to one person whom you know well)
      • bist = are (verb form for du)
      • ein = a(n)
      • Kind = child

shreywooosh

      du bist ein kind = you are a child ihr seid ein kind = you are a child whats the difference in usage?


mizinamo

      du bist ein Kind = you are a child. You would use this form when you are talking to one young person (or one person whom you know well) and saying that that person is a child.

      ihr seid ein Kind = you are a child. You would use this form when you are talking to several young people (or several people whom you know well) and saying that all those people together are one child.

      ihr seid ein Kind doesn't make sense, because several people together cannot be one child.


      Very theoretically, Ihr seid ein Kind could also be used if you are speaking to one person who is part of a royal family, and you are saying that this royal person is a child.

      But in practice, this use of Ihr for politeness is pretty much extinct nowadays.


Santhosh328027

      The usage of ein is just because kid is neuter or masculine..can someone help me!!


mizinamo

      It is because the German word Kind is grammatically neuter.


      [deactivated user]

        What is the German word for "it"?


mizinamo

        Basically es.

        But depending on the grammatical gender of the thing you are talking about, it can also be er or sie.

        For example, Was macht der Hund? Er schläft. Was macht die Katze? Sie trinkt. Das macht das Pferd? Es frisst. "What is the dog doing? It's sleeping. What is the cat doing? It's drinking. What is the horse doing? It's eating."


Andrei_M8

        Did someone else writed "you ate a child"? :))


mizinamo

        While er ist and er isst sound the same, du bist "you are" and du isst "you eat" sound different, so no confusion should be possible.


nick208842

        Whats the difference between "du bist" and "sie sind"?


mizinamo

        du bist is "you are" when you are talking to one person whom you know well.

        ihr seid is "you are" when you are talking to several people whom you know well.

        Sie sind (with capital Sie) is "you are" when you are speaking formally or politely, to a person or people whom you do not know well. (No difference between one person or many people here.)

        sie sind is "they are".


Ashfall4

        Why do you use bist? Can someone explain it as simple as possible?


mizinamo

        You have to use bist because the subject is du.

        A bit like in English -- if you use "I", you have to say "am"; you cannot say "I is" or "I are".

        Similarly, if you use du then the verb form will be bist -- du bist = you are (when you are speaking to one person).


PALYNNWRAY

        i said u are a child but it said it was wrong


mizinamo

        Yes, that is indeed wrong.

        Please use standard written English on the Duolingo course, where the pronoun "I" is capitalised and the pronoun "you" is spelled with three letters, not just one.


crkke

        Is "bist du ein Kind?" grammatically correct


mizinamo

        Yes (if you capitalised the first letter of the sentence).


slscb

        Why is Kind capitalized?


mizinamo

        Because it is a noun. All nouns are capitalised in German.

        This is mentioned in the tips and notes for the very first unit... if you haven't been reading the tips and notes, I recommend that you start doing so.

        For most users, they're only available on the website https://www.duolingo.com/ , not in any mobile app. Select a unit, then click on the little lightbulb icon in the window that pops up:


Sunflower.exe

        Is it oksy to replace child with kid?


Sam996890

        Im saying the right thing but it says every word is wrong.


CrowV

        There seems to be a glitch in the spoken German. In one iteration, the speaker pronounces it correctly, "kint," but when I select the word from the options, it pronounces it like English "kind," i.e., "kynd" or "kaind."


Grace515635

        Im write the You are a child ,but why i get fals ?


samishtewi1

        bro i literally wrote (you are a child) how it's saying i'm wrong


MadhavaShe

        I entered the same thing with a space at the end and it failed.


Jovan19934

        I tap, du bist eine kind... they write me wrong answer


Girlcatlove1524

        That is incorrect because 'Kind' is a neuter noun. Therefore, we use 'ein' not 'eine'


Itz_LunarX

        My speaker doesnt work and im saying the words right.


OmarMorale528451

        So kind cant translate to "Kid" ? I mean i am TECHNICALLY correct lol


Destiny624367

        I love this feedback! It so possitive and uplifting. We arr learning something new! A new language, so are children again:)


TomislavVi12

        That "kAJnd" is so wrong.


Mia0081

        The pronounciation of the word Kind as a separate word is wrong in this app, because it should not be said as "kind" in english. But when in sentence it is correct here. So, correction needed!!!


EthanOLear2

        Why is it so picky between "child" and "kid"


mizinamo

        If you have a question about a sentence being rejected, please always quote your entire sentence.

        Very often, the mistake is not in the word you think it is.


HEARTBROKENSAD

        sounds like ❤❤❤❤


Lincoln150795

        Speaking option isn't functioning. States that didn't sound right, before I've even made a noise!


SeanFlanag16

        Pronunciation of "Kind".

        The pronunciation of the word in a sentence and the pronunciation of it by itself are different.


Chloebroom2

        My speakers don't work so dulingo cant hear me ita un fair


siamakfath1

        no sound on app and website


BharatChanni10

        What is the difference between "du'', "die" and "das"?


mizinamo

        du means "you" when talking to one person whom you know well.

        der, die, das mean "the"; which one to use depends on the gender of the noun (masculine, feminine, or neuter), e.g. das Messer "the knife", die Gabel "the fork", der Löffel "the spoon".


ElinorWhite014

        I can't tell the difference between the words. do you know any tips to help?


Gabi810906

        "Bist" means "have"too...but it said "wrong" "rrrrrrrrrrrr!"


biertopf

        It does not mean "have". You might think that because some German verbs use a form of "sein" for forming the Perfekt (most use a form of "haben", though), while the English present perfect uses a form of "to have".


mizinamo

        No :)

        ein Kind, because Kind is grammatically neuter, whether the child is male or female.


Dalton321885

        Why does the kind sound like kindt


mizinamo

        Because of a phenomenon called Auslautverhärtung (final consonant devoicing) -- sounds at the end of a word are devoiced and so final -b -d -g sound like -p -t -k.

        Thus, for example, Tod and tot sound identical, and Kind sounds like Kint.


StevenAndL2

        Can some one help me what is the different about this word? Ein and Eine I don't get it?


El_Mercielago

        Why is Kind (child) capitalized? Is there any hard and fast rule why certain words like Kind are treated as proper nouns?


biertopf

        Oh yes: the hard and fast rule is that all nouns in German are capitalized.


LateBlt

        That is true, although pronouns can sometimes be confusing because they are not capitalized. Words like "ich", "er", "es", and so on are not capitalized (unless they are at the very beginning of the sentence), which sometimes confuses people. Also words used as placeholders, like "diese" to refer to "these".


mizinamo

        The pronoun "Sie" is, however, capitalised when it refers to "you", and the pronouns "Du" and "Ihr" may optionally be capitalised (for politeness) in letters and such.


Alex_Fangirl

        is german like spanish where some masculine and feminine words have different endings?


mizinamo

        Similar, yes - adjectives, articles, possessives etc. take different endings according to gender, number, and case of the noun they modify, if they are before the noun.

        However, adjectives after "to be", near the end of the sentence, do not -- unlike Spanish.

        So you have:

        • der große Mann, ein großer Mann = the big man, a big man
        • die große Frau, eine große Frau = the big woman, a big woman
        • das große Kind, ein großes Kind = the big child, a big child

        with endings but

        • der Mann ist groß = the man is big
        • die Frau ist groß = the woman is big
        • das Kind ist groß = the child is big

        without endings.


crystal565250

        Is Du pronounced as ''Duu ' or as 'uu'


biertopf

        You also pronounce the "D".


Girlcatlove1524

        Pronounce it like the English word, do.


Katie733302

        Is bist for singular and sind for plural?


mizinamo

        Not quite.

        bist is specifically for du (you, informal, singular), while sind is for wir (we), sie (they), and Sie (you, formal).

        ihr (you, informal, plural) uses seid, for example, and ich (I) uses bin.

        Thus:

        • ich bin
        • du bist
        • er, sie, es ist
        • wir sind
        • ihr seid
        • sie sind; Sie sind

Ammarahmed270090

        just tell me the difference between eine and ein?


vihvillar_

        ein = masculine words eine = feminine words


mizinamo

        "ein" is also used for neuter words such as "ein Kind".


Avijit17

        The app shows that "du" means you/your and "bist" means are/have. So why can't the sentence be - "You have a kid." ?


mizinamo

        Because not every hint is valid in every sentence.

        bist = "have" works in cases such as the past tense which is sometimes formed with "to be" in German but always with "to have" in English, e.g. du bist gekommen = "you have come".

        But that "equivalence" does not work when the verb has its full meaning.


IvanPereir464108

        Isn't "bist" used for "have" and also for "are"


mizinamo

        bist basically means "(you) are".


jprins5227

        Why is kind capitalized?


mizinamo

        Because all nouns are capitalised in German.


SWISSCHEESE332

        ein is a feminine noun


biertopf

        "ein" is not a noun, it's an indefinite article. And "ein" can't be used for feminine nouns.

        Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
        Get started