"Du bist ein Kind."

Translation:You are a child.

October 15, 2015

76 Comments


NurUllah913329

du bist means (you are)

December 28, 2015

Siebenundzwanzig

Yeah, in addition, it's the informal singular.

June 25, 2016

DaruMagno

Danke

June 30, 2017

Jasmine67869

You are a child

January 2, 2018

jubamhari1

What is the difference ein and eine

October 17, 2015

Iomeces

Ein is masculine, while eine is feminine.

October 19, 2015

mizinamo

"Ein" is also used for neuter: ein Kind, ein Messer.

October 19, 2015

Kenziecushard

How do you tell the difference of ein (male) and ein (neuter)?

May 2, 2017

mizinamo

There is no difference -- the two look, sound, and smell the same.

Usually, you don't have to tell the difference anyway, since nearly always, only one gender will make sense -- and where it could make a difference (e.g. ein Tor, ein Laster), context will usually make it clear which meaning is meant -- just as with nouns that have more than one meaning but the same gender, or like someone who needs to buy "a new pen" in English: if it's a farmer whose pig just broke out of its enclosure, you'll understand it differently from if it's a schoolchild who can't write any more.

May 2, 2017

DarrylKJ

I love smelling foreign languages

December 29, 2018

Jz123Agent

That gave me so much help! Thanks!

May 28, 2017

Kenziecushard

Thank you

August 18, 2017

mizinamo

ein is used for grammatically masculine nouns (ein Mann "a man", ein Löffel "a spoon") as well as for grammatically neuter nouns (ein Kind "a child", ein Mädchen "a girl", ein Messer "a knife").

eine is used for grammatically feminine nouns (eine Frau "a woman", eine Gabel "a fork").

Note that all nouns have a grammatical gender, not just ones referring to humans, animals, or other living creatures (e.g. "fork" is feminine, "spoon" is masculine), and that grammatical gender and natural gender do not always match (e.g. Mädchen "girl" is grammatically neuter, Person "person" or Geisel "hostage" are grammatically feminine even if the person is male).

Also, those are the forms used in the nominative case, used e.g. for the subject of a sentence or coming after "du bist/ihr seid/er ist/...".

In other cases (e.g. the accusative for a direct object), the forms can change - but Duo will teach that when they come up.

May 5, 2016

AbhimanyuN

Ein is used for the male gender and Eine is used for the female gender.( generally)

May 1, 2016

biertopf

Not generally, it further depends on the case.

May 6, 2016

StealSpeer

Thanks for the information ☺

April 23, 2018

Grace592848

Ein is male amd nueter while eine is female

May 31, 2016

biertopf

... in nominative case. Note that there are three other cases.

May 31, 2016

Pranesh_94

ein is used for Masculine and Neuter whereas eine us used for Feminine

July 9, 2017

Mimmo374917

The first is for masculine and the second is for feminine.

November 13, 2018

seyedsinah

Ein used for male and neutrals and eine used for females

May 4, 2019

AngelAngel109321

I understand the main reasons for most of the uses of the word"the" but why so manyyy

December 4, 2016

Girlcatlove1524

It's just the way German, and many other languages work. There are quite a few other languages that specify words based on gender.

December 17, 2017

inoue888

is it any different between child and kid? if it isn't I can answer it by either child/kid

November 1, 2015

mizinamo

"kid" is more informal, colloquial. It is not completely equivalent to "child".

November 1, 2015

inoue888

So, I make my point.. I can use both child or kid, even child is more preferable

November 1, 2015

kardste

Yes. Both will be accepted.

January 12, 2016

MANAZARKS

When you say du in german is it (duh) or (uh)?

March 19, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Say the English word "do". And that's it!

    June 19, 2016

duoderSie

    More or less. The English "do" is halfway between the German du and dü (but most Germans dispute tis becaus the are taught that they are the same in school).

    July 9, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      Oh, okay. I see; personally I would round my lips like when whistling.

      July 9, 2016

zidan.arsyad

      Why kind should be capitalized?

      November 5, 2016

biertopf

      All nouns are capitalized in German.

      November 6, 2016

aidinmobed

      This sentence has two meanings: you are a kid___ you have a kid Am I right?

      November 15, 2016

mizinamo

      No. It only means "You are a child", not "You have a child".

      November 15, 2016

Sergio168784

      What is the most accurate translation and why?

      December 22, 2016

mizinamo

      Du bist ein Kind = "You are a child".

      I'd say that's the most accurate translation. It's the only one that comes to my mind - I'm not sure which, of any, "less accurate" but still valid translations you might be thinking of.

      This is a fairly simple sentence and maps very straightforwardly to English:

      • du = you (when speaking to one person whom you know well)
      • bist = are (verb form for du)
      • ein = a(n)
      • Kind = child
      December 22, 2016

shreywooosh

      du bist ein kind = you are a child ihr seid ein kind = you are a child whats the difference in usage?

      January 5, 2017

mizinamo

      du bist ein Kind = you are a child. You would use this form when you are talking to one young person (or one person whom you know well) and saying that that person is a child.

      ihr seid ein Kind = you are a child. You would use this form when you are talking to several young people (or several people whom you know well) and saying that all those people together are one child.

      ihr seid ein Kind doesn't make sense, because several people together cannot be one child.


      Very theoretically, Ihr seid ein Kind could also be used if you are speaking to one person who is part of a royal family, and you are saying that this royal person is a child.

      But in practice, this use of Ihr for politeness is pretty much extinct nowadays.

      January 5, 2017

shreywooosh

      thankyou. :)

      January 5, 2017

Santhosh328027

      The usage of ein is just because kid is neuter or masculine..can someone help me!!

      January 7, 2017

mizinamo

      It is because the German word Kind is grammatically neuter.

      January 7, 2017

Salman497236

      Philip Newton! Your explanations are very helpful. I am fluent in Arabic, English and Urdu. I'm trying to learn German now a days. Looking forward to get a lot of help from you in that.

      January 12, 2017

MirandaHaf

      Thanks so much Philip Newton, :-)

      July 18, 2017

ChbMustafa

      Yes

      June 15, 2017

      [deactivated user]

        What is the German word for "it"?

        July 13, 2017

mizinamo

        Basically es.

        But depending on the grammatical gender of the thing you are talking about, it can also be er or sie.

        For example, Was macht der Hund? Er schläft. Was macht die Katze? Sie trinkt. Das macht das Pferd? Es frisst. "What is the dog doing? It's sleeping. What is the cat doing? It's drinking. What is the horse doing? It's eating."

        July 13, 2017

Andrei_M8

        Did someone else writed "you ate a child"? :))

        July 16, 2017

mizinamo

        While er ist and er isst sound the same, du bist "you are" and du isst "you eat" sound different, so no confusion should be possible.

        July 16, 2017

Dalton321885

        Why does the kind sound like kindt

        December 7, 2017

mizinamo

        Because of a phenomenon called Auslautverhärtung (final consonant devoicing) -- sounds at the end of a word are devoiced and so final -b -d -g sound like -p -t -k.

        Thus, for example, Tod and tot sound identical, and Kind sounds like Kint.

        December 7, 2017

Jennifer421435

        In the spirit of experimentation, I answered "Thou art a child." Now, the second person singular pronoun and verb form are archaic in English, and used typically only in religious contexts, but very strictly speaking are not incorrect ... (?)

        February 27, 2018

mizinamo

        Possibly. But "thou art" and "he hath" and the like are not accepted, since they are - as you said - not the natural way to express this for most native English speakers. Please use standard written (modern) English, with neither "thou art" nor "I'mma".

        February 28, 2018

nick208842

        Whats the difference between "du bist" and "sie sind"?

        April 21, 2018

mizinamo

        du bist is "you are" when you are talking to one person whom you know well.

        ihr seid is "you are" when you are talking to several people whom you know well.

        Sie sind (with capital Sie) is "you are" when you are speaking formally or politely, to a person or people whom you do not know well. (No difference between one person or many people here.)

        sie sind is "they are".

        April 21, 2018

Ashfall4

        Why do you use bist? Can someone explain it as simple as possible?

        April 27, 2018

mizinamo

        You have to use bist because the subject is du.

        A bit like in English -- if you use "I", you have to say "am"; you cannot say "I is" or "I are".

        Similarly, if you use du then the verb form will be bist -- du bist = you are (when you are speaking to one person).

        April 27, 2018

PALYNNWRAY

        i said u are a child but it said it was wrong

        May 9, 2018

mizinamo

        Yes, that is indeed wrong.

        Please use standard written English on the Duolingo course, where the pronoun "I" is capitalised and the pronoun "you" is spelled with three letters, not just one.

        May 10, 2018

crkke

        Is "bist du ein Kind?" grammatically correct

        May 16, 2018

mizinamo

        Yes (if you capitalised the first letter of the sentence).

        May 16, 2018

slscb

        Why is Kind capitalized?

        August 6, 2018

mizinamo

        Because it is a noun. All nouns are capitalised in German.

        This is mentioned in the tips and notes for the very first unit... if you haven't been reading the tips and notes, I recommend that you start doing so.

        For most users, they're only available on the website https://www.duolingo.com/ , not in any mobile app. Select a unit, then click on the little lightbulb icon in the window that pops up:

        August 7, 2018

Fionn882930

        How do you say 'Are you a child?'

        September 20, 2018

mizinamo

        In this case, it's the same as in English:

        The statement has the verb in the second place, after the subject: Du bist ein Kind. "You are a child."

        The yes/no question has the verb at the beginning: Bist du ein Kind? "Are you a child?"

        September 20, 2018

NikhileshV4

        You are a kid is not wrong either

        October 4, 2018

Sunflower.exe

        Is it oksy to replace child with kid?

        November 28, 2018

Girlcatlove1524

        Absolutely! :D

        January 5, 2019

andeen25

        What the difference of du and dich?

        December 2, 2018

mizinamo

        Roughly the same as between "I" and "me" or "we" and "us" -- du is the nominative form, used for the subject of a verb and dich is the accusative form, used for the object of a verb or after some prepositions.

        December 2, 2018

Sam996890

        Im saying the right thing but it says every word is wrong.

        April 5, 2019

StevenAndL2

        Can some one help me what is the different about this word? Ein and Eine I don't get it?

        April 29, 2019

CrowV

        There seems to be a glitch in the spoken German. In one iteration, the speaker pronounces it correctly, "kint," but when I select the word from the options, it pronounces it like English "kind," i.e., "kynd" or "kaind."

        July 1, 2019

KelsonAlle

        The hard D on kind is pronounced like "dt"

        July 11, 2019

Grace515635

        Im write the You are a child ,but why i get fals ?

        July 12, 2019

samishtewi1

        bro i literally wrote (you are a child) how it's saying i'm wrong

        July 14, 2019, 6:17 PM
        Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.