1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "A mesma sopa"

"A mesma sopa"

Translation:The same soup

November 12, 2013

10 Comments


PetoG

What does this have to do with sizes?


jeffwilliam

I would guess it's for comparing sizes (example should have been 'a mesma tamanho'


iamdonovan

Is this an idiomaric expression?


diversifeer

Not idiomatic at all. Just one of Duo's many thousands of phrases. But the Portuguese community (especially in Portugal) is very fond of soup. There is a legend attached to Sopa de Pedra (Stone Soup) that you could probably find on Google. A very interesting story.


hellohclarence

In Italian, we have something similar to express boredom about something already seen. Maybe that's the case u.u


iamdonovan

That's why I was asking.


hacithetac

Don't adjectives always follow the noun? Shouldn't it be "a sopa mesma"? Please answer


ThomasNeto

Yes it's the same soup

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.