1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Un siècle fait cent années."

"Un siècle fait cent années."

Translation:A century has a hundred years.

January 5, 2013

35 Comments


Gori16

a century is made of hundred years was considered wrong by Duo


jollie89

a century is a hundred years


KarenM75

A century makes a hundred years makes no sense, a hundred years makes a century should be accepted


lemmingofdestiny

It's curious that French and English say this opposite ways round.


solipsist180

Why are we using the verb « faire » here? Why not « avoir » ? "Un siècle a cent années" ?


LeblancHer

In French we use faire to indicate a measure. La tour Eiffel fait trois cents mètres de haut.


KitleyTea

Can someone explain to me why you use ans sometimes, and années other times?


DmitryP

"A century consists of 100 years" was rejected though it seems to be valid in English. I guess it is just impossible to think of every possible translation.


vincemat

Duolingo should also accept "a century is comprised of 100 years" if it doesn't already


albans

I wrote "a century makes a hundred years" knowing it was wrong, but it was accepted.


OrchidBlack

En Français, it's not wrong. :)


LJSulli

But the translation to English is


Dainepal

100 years make a century --- was my answer, that was rejected. !! (


albans

Me too. It is correct!


nooh_b

A century is hundred years was rejected. The answer suggests I should have written "100" instead of "hundred". Come on Duo... Smarten up..


marionmehr

Same problem, "stupide" 100 or one hundred or hundred should pass. How can we guess number via letters


Roody-Roo

Maybe it was marked wrong because you omitted a word, as you did in this post.

(You need an article or number before "hundred years" --a hundred or one hundred, or even 100.)


philipo79

I guess you could look at this like "one tree makes a hundred park benches"

Would "Cent années fait un siècle"? sound weird to French ears?


Allan108692

Why "années" and not "ans"? Here the duration of the years is not important, but the number of years. I don't get it.


dunk999

Shouldn't the L in siècle be pronounced?


dunk999

Now I hear it, but only in the regular speed audio.


TriniSimSim

I knew it was a century makes 100 years but that's not how we say it in english so i put a century is made of 100 years and it was wrong.


Christen707901

Because "cent" preceeds a vowel shouldn't the "t" be pronounced?


leo679281

I thought of about five different possible english ways to say this and tried "A century lasts one hundred years" which, as it happened, was not in the list of correct translations. They can't list them all but I agree that "A century maks a hundred years" is simply wrong in english.


TobiOlarin

Why is " a century makes hundred years" wrong


CJ.Dennis

In English: "A century takes a hundred years".


relox84

No native speaker would ever say this sentence


JasonSnipe1

why we use "années" I've thought we use "ans" with numbers


DaveyPoos

Use "années" when you wish to emphasize the duration of those 100 years, rather than simply how many there are. I don't think we have this concept in English. The following is a great explanation of this and similar duration words:

https://www.thoughtco.com/an-annee-jour-journee-matin-matinee-1371085


LucioMiele1

A century is 100 years is also correct


Shaiyan_1

Can it be " Un siecle a cent annees"?


DaveyPoos

Dunno, but French Wikipedia has these alternatives: Cent années forment un siècle. Un siècle est une période de cent années.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.