"Un siècle fait cent années."

Translation:A century has a hundred years.

January 5, 2013

35 Comments


Gori16

a century is made of hundred years was considered wrong by Duo

April 16, 2014

jollie89

a century is a hundred years

January 5, 2013

KarenM75

A century makes a hundred years makes no sense, a hundred years makes a century should be accepted

January 29, 2013

lemmingofdestiny

It's curious that French and English say this opposite ways round.

May 29, 2013

solipsist180

Why are we using the verb « faire » here? Why not « avoir » ? "Un siècle a cent années" ?

March 6, 2013

LeblancHer

In French we use faire to indicate a measure. La tour Eiffel fait trois cents mètres de haut.

June 29, 2015

DmitryP

"A century consists of 100 years" was rejected though it seems to be valid in English. I guess it is just impossible to think of every possible translation.

February 4, 2014

vincemat

Duolingo should also accept "a century is comprised of 100 years" if it doesn't already

April 21, 2016

Smalcom

Can someone explain to me why you use ans sometimes, and années other times?

April 10, 2013

SolOrtizCejas

thanks! :)

September 24, 2013

albans

I wrote "a century makes a hundred years" knowing it was wrong, but it was accepted.

September 17, 2013

OrchidBlack

En Français, it's not wrong. :)

November 1, 2014

LJSulli

But the translation to English is

February 10, 2015

EkaterinaB3

Same here

May 8, 2016

DaiNepal

100 years make a century --- was my answer, that was rejected. !! (

August 15, 2013

albans

Me too. It is correct!

September 17, 2013

noohb

A century is hundred years was rejected. The answer suggests I should have written "100" instead of "hundred". Come on Duo... Smarten up..

May 25, 2017

marionmehr

Same problem, "stupide" 100 or one hundred or hundred should pass. How can we guess number via letters

June 10, 2017

Roody-Roo

Maybe it was marked wrong because you omitted a word, as you did in this post.

(You need an article or number before "hundred years" --a hundred or one hundred, or even 100.)

November 15, 2018

philipo79

I guess you could look at this like "one tree makes a hundred park benches"

Would "Cent années fait un siècle"? sound weird to French ears?

March 31, 2014

Allan108692

Why "années" and not "ans"? Here the duration of the years is not important, but the number of years. I don't get it.

July 8, 2018

dunk999

Shouldn't the L in siècle be pronounced?

February 8, 2015

dunk999

Now I hear it, but only in the regular speed audio.

February 8, 2015

TriniSimSim

I knew it was a century makes 100 years but that's not how we say it in english so i put a century is made of 100 years and it was wrong.

January 31, 2016

Christen707901

Because "cent" preceeds a vowel shouldn't the "t" be pronounced?

October 27, 2016

leo679281

I thought of about five different possible english ways to say this and tried "A century lasts one hundred years" which, as it happened, was not in the list of correct translations. They can't list them all but I agree that "A century maks a hundred years" is simply wrong in english.

February 16, 2017

TobiOlarin

Why is " a century makes hundred years" wrong

October 28, 2017

CJ.Dennis

In English: "A century takes a hundred years".

December 9, 2017

relox84

No native speaker would ever say this sentence

September 22, 2018

JasonSnipe1

why we use "années" I've thought we use "ans" with numbers

January 25, 2019

DaveyPoos

Use "années" when you wish to emphasize the duration of those 100 years, rather than simply how many there are. I don't think we have this concept in English. The following is a great explanation of this and similar duration words:

https://www.thoughtco.com/an-annee-jour-journee-matin-matinee-1371085

January 27, 2019

LucioMiele1

A century is 100 years is also correct

March 10, 2019

Shaiyan_1

Can it be " Un siecle a cent annees"?

March 17, 2019

DaveyPoos

Dunno, but French Wikipedia has these alternatives: Cent années forment un siècle. Un siècle est une période de cent années.

March 17, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.