"El pájaro requiere comida."

Translation:The bird requires food.

November 12, 2013

61 Comments

Sorted by top post

Kimbo33

Welp, that explains why my bird died!

February 11, 2014

Alecsander19

Duolingo is also coming up with these weird fictious sentences xD This one was funny.

April 25, 2014

ThePurrinator

Another one is "The cat eats the bear" and another "The cat eats and sleeps." Oh wait... THAT ONE IS TRUE, FLUFFY!!!!

February 21, 2018

lucasmad

pretty bird, pretty bird

May 22, 2014

KevinIrmiter

No wonder its head fell off!

November 15, 2014

JBW.

I don't think the lack of food did that...

May 26, 2015

blockeegle

No, probably not why, unless it was long dead and its neck rotted...

March 28, 2016

KaylaHardesty2

Lol Dumb and Dumber

October 23, 2017

HelloImHunter12

Morbid humor XD

January 15, 2018

sirnuke

YO REQUIERO COMIDA, HUMANO

August 21, 2014

CodyHardin

It just accepted "the bird needs food"

December 26, 2013

jonathanbost

it accepted "the bird needs food" because "needs" is a correct translation of "require," but "requires" is a more direct translation

February 7, 2016

ChrisDieker

"the bird needs to eat" not accepted... bummer

April 12, 2017

ken.goodwi

Ahhh this explains them reading the paper. They were checking for specials.

June 7, 2014

k.cohen

could this also translate as, "The bird needs food"?

November 12, 2013

rspreng

I think so, but Duo uses necesitar for need

November 12, 2013

k.cohen

thanks!

November 13, 2013

malkeynz

"El pájaro necesita comida" would be the more direct translation for that.

November 25, 2014

inthetropics

Yes it accepts the bird needs food.

December 8, 2014

Eleganz

It accepts this answer as of 1/1/15. I wonder if there's a difference to native speakers between using "necesita" and "requiere" in this context?

January 1, 2015

tyeNewton

Duolingo doesn't offer context here, as is often the case. The difference is the same as in English, and though one is more common, neither is "wrong." How boring language would be without synonyms. : )

March 5, 2016

Zorro-Plateado

In the hints it says 'nasty piece of work' for pajaro. Is that like 'jail bird' in English? Or pajero! Blimey you have to be careful how you say 'pajaro' in Spainish :)

June 7, 2014

robert.gonzo

Yeah, it also means faggot (homosexual) in some places as well. But used in the right context you should be fine :)

July 9, 2015

Majklo_Blic

Which itself comes from the Yiddish word feigele (pronounced FAY-guh-luh) meaning a little bird. Now you know.

December 16, 2015

Zorro-Plateado

Gracias

July 10, 2015

SusannaEDavis420

Our science lesson for today.

November 3, 2014

Calimon

Polly wants a cracker!

November 29, 2014

Mjcm94

I remember this by just adding "re" to the Quieres (he/she/it wants) as for each conjugation it is the same as this but with "re" in front

December 16, 2015

CharlesDain

I swear to God my cockatiel started chattering when this question came up. He's too smart for his own good.

October 8, 2014

12mohamad12

The bird summons food. :P

December 11, 2014

owenvenes

That's why the owl looks so sad all the time. Shame on you Duolingo lady, you should feed your pets!

October 20, 2015

evodevo

The bird needs to eat. Come on...

January 24, 2014

neiht20

That would be "el pájaro necesita comer"

February 9, 2014

geordiedazzler

The nasty peice of work needs food?

August 3, 2014

Majklo_Blic

"¡Polly quiere una galleta salada!"

June 11, 2015

pixielia

Would 'necesita' work in place of 'requiere'

June 25, 2014

cheezels

I just Google Translated it and yes it would work. :)

August 2, 2014

tyeNewton

While I think it's fine that DL accepts "the bird requires food," I do not think it should be the official example translation, because in English, "requires" would be a very unlikely contextual choice of word over "needs."

October 9, 2014

RyanGunn

Perhaps a bit formal, but I find the more formal the english I think, the more accurate the spanish I translate.

November 27, 2014

Bastrain

Are require and necesita interchangeable?

December 28, 2015

tyeNewton

A native speaker would be best to answer this, but: I've always presumed they'd be interchangeable in the way "require" and "need," in English, can communicate this same thing but with a different style, while not technically holding the same definition.

December 28, 2015

Eliziology

Note: "The bird requires food."

Me: "Well of course it does!"

January 7, 2016

RiaVandeHa

What is the difference between require and need?

February 6, 2016

tyeNewton

I would distinguish "require" as more of a technical term, while "need" is more casual. The differences in actual use are subtle. Whether or not they're synonymous depends on context.

February 6, 2016

captin_trey

No really. I thought a bird never had to eat

April 8, 2016

thePEW

"Polly wants a cracker!"

May 15, 2016

44767mt

When did "require" start with a P ? I have listened many times and she definitely says "Prequire". After searching my little database of words, I thought it must be another new word to spring on us. Another DL elephant trap !

June 4, 2014

john-keith

My dictionary says 'requiere' means to ask/request, or require/summon/send for. None of these equate to need. Did I buy the wrong dictionary?

March 3, 2015

sirnuke
March 3, 2015

KLTah

monty python

June 10, 2015

LinZ-Bug

I'm studying Spanish at university and my Colombian professor taught us that "pájaro" meant "parrot". I put that instead of "bird" and am slightly upset that I got this one wrong.

July 27, 2015

NEGenge

Okay, could be out on a limb with the bird here, but, isn't this closer to "The bird requests/asks for/calls for food." instead of "The bird needs food." More "pedir" than "necesitar?"

September 8, 2015

neiht20

No, because requerer=require, as in "needs". "Requests" would be more of "solicitar", and "asks for" is as you said, "pedir".

http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=requerir

October 3, 2015

BreandnCon

requires = wants

August 8, 2016

cameramanx

this isn't a discussion it's a joke !

January 7, 2017

McCreee

Require is fine for "it is required that you bring a phone" or something like that, but this is juts hilarious

May 4, 2017

GregMirka

stupid bird should know how to feed itself

January 11, 2018

alice51k

My bird does not need food right polly u dont need food (polly) stands there does not move (me) pokes bord bird falls lifelessly on floor (me) ⊙⊙ ○

April 15, 2018

UserDiego

I was just checkin!!!!

May 10, 2018

UserDiego

Who r u?

May 10, 2018

Blas_de_Lezo00

In Spanish "El pájaro requiere comida" sounds weird, better: "El pájaro necesita comida."

May 27, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.