1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Penso che resterà."

"Penso che resterà."

Translation:I think he will stay.

October 15, 2015

13 Comments


LynnSerafi

Is there a reason why this does not use the subjunctive tense? I thought hypothetical sentences with "pensare" followed by "che" required subjunctive.


mary_505

Because the future subjunctive doesn't exist, so if you want to express what you think about something future you have to use the future indicative :)


LynnSerafi

Ok, but when we translate things into English FROM the present subjunctive, they frequently have a future meaning anyway. E.g.: "Penso che lui lavori domani," which expresses some doubt. Or am I incorrect here? Would you NOT use subjunctive in this case?


necronudist85

Yes, you can use either.

Una forma futura del congiuntivo manca in italiano come del resto nella maggior parte delle lingue, sicché il suo posto viene preso dalle forme dell'indicativo futuro o del congiuntivo presente.

Penso che [lui] resti [anche] domani is equally correct. Note that, like in this case, when using the congiuntivo presente you usually must add something to give it a future aspect. Otherwise penso che [lui] resti can be referred to a present situation as well (penso che resti qui, penso che rimani una bella persona)


LynnSerafi

Perfetto. Mille grazie!


JohnDoe677371

As rimanere has already been introduced with the meaning of 'to remain' I am curious to know how it differs from restare. Anyone?


mangoHero1

How does resterà form from the future tense? help with conjugations please?


LynnSerafi

Restare is a regular verb. To form the futute tense of regular verbs that end it -are, drop the final "e", change the -ar to er and then use these endings:

Root + er + ò = resterò = I will stay

Root + er + ai = resterai = You will stay

Root + er + à = resterà = he/she/it will stay

Root + er + remo = resterremo (note the double "r") = we will stay

Root + er + ete = resterete = you (pl) will stay

Root + er + anno = resteranno = they will stay

The same endings are used in regular verbs that end in -ere except they already have an "e" before the "r" so you don't have to change anything. Just drop the final "e" and add these endings.

The same endings are used for regular verbs ending in -ire but they retain their "i" before the "r" (in other words, don't change it to an "e". For example, vestire:

Vestirò

Vestirai

Vestirà

Vestirremo

Vestirete

Vestiranno

Hope that helps.


mangoHero1

fantastic. thanks for the response!


LynnSerafi

My pleasure. Glad you found it helpful.


Ks4FQ

I feel that restare is the verb to rest, so why is my answer incorrect.


LynnSerafi

"Restare" is one of those "false friends". It doesn't mean "to rest", but rather "to stay". The verb "to rest" is "riposare", which is often seen in the reflexive form.


Cornomoretsi

Ho sentito "risterà".

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.