1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Morgaŭ mia kuzo kaj mi komen…

"Morgaŭ mia kuzo kaj mi komencos labori kune."

Translation:Tomorrow my cousin and I will start working together.

October 15, 2015

7 Comments


Eingelegtwerden

Well i said 'my cousin and me'. And i knoww its wrong. But its not THAT wrong. Its what 99 percent of people after all


jxetkubo

Yes, English is one of the most spoken languages, but none one of the best spoken.


SariniLynn

Ain't that the truth! ;-D


LazyEinstein

And I wish it was what 1% would say.


ChuckBaggett

"Tomorrow my cousin and I start working together." seems to mean the same thing without the word "will" in it.


VenturerWild

In English, once you've said "tomorrow," you've already established future tense, so saying "Tomorrow my cousin and I begin/start working together" means the same exact thing as "Tomorrow my cousin and I WILL begin/start working together," so I'm not sure why even after 3 years it still counts as wrong when you use the former.


TemplemanLiam

Saluton, Niko! Ĉu vi volas iri keglaro kun min?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.