1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Hva gjør du i ferien?"

"Hva gjør du i ferien?"

Translation:What do you do on vacation?

October 15, 2015

18 Comments


LigotG

Is "on holidays" also correct? As a non native english speaker, I struggle to see the difference, if there is some, between holyday and vacation. :)


fveldig
Mod

holiday* That is also accepted.


Lyssabel

We take holidays. We go on holidays, for example, "What are you doing for your holidays?" "I'm on holidays next week."
"On holiday" (singular) is very UK.


ojosabiertos

Just so you know, a holiday can refer to times like Christmas or Hanukkah, whereas a vacation cannot. You would NOT say "Christmas is my favorite vacation". But yes, "going on holiday" means the same as "going on vacation".


JetpackBrian

For LigotT's benefit: As an American, I only use holiday to mean things like Christmas and Hanukkah. I think of "going on holiday" as a British expression.


JetpackBrian

Oh, and I realize that almost all of the examples of holidays on here are religious, but that's not part of the definition. For an American, Thanksgiving and Independence Day are holidays. Halloween, and Valentine's Day are also holidays even though they're normal work days.


Yayatona

"on holiday" is British, or UK English; "on vacation" is American- there is no difference other than that. "Holiday" is used in the US to denote special days on the calendar, such as Christmas, Chanukah, Ramadan, Kwanzaa, etc. "Holy Day" is used to denote such special days when they have religious significance, but generally only by the Church. It is the linguistic root of "holiday," though, as I suspect you know.


Ragnarjim

Jeg er på ski i Norge mens du er på ferie!


masih340037

Is it "i ferien" but "på ferie"? Different prepositions?!


fveldig
Mod

'på ferie' means you're on a vacation. 'i ferien' refers to the period.

"Jeg skal på ferie." = "I'm going on a vacation."
"Hva skal du i ferien?" = "What are you gonna do during the holidays?"


Abdullahalhoothy

where did the "The" before vacation go ?


Yayatona

The phrase is "on vacation," without the article. "On a vacation" might be used to distinguish why the person is absent, "He's sick" or "He's on a vacation." It is most often used when followed by a noun, such as "on a vacation day (week)." "On the vacation" might be used in recounting what happened during your trip, though most Americans would likely use "on the trip" instead. If they had what is currently being called a "staycation," meaning that they took vacation time but did not travel, they might use "on the vacation," to say something like, "You will never guess what happened on the vacation." Even then, most Americans would rather say something like "on our vacation." Hope this is helpful!


pgould3

Almost sounds like ferias from portuguese. :)


rajcalay

In holidays should be correct


Lyssabel

"In holidays" sounds like "translationese".
Cambridge
Oxford

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.