1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Gutten er et barn."

"Gutten er et barn."

Translation:The boy is a child.

October 15, 2015

24 Comments


Gary_Kotka

Again, the 'e' is swallowed in 'gutten'. This will take me some time getting used to.


oneninetysix

As well as in German :)


grydolva

Sorry about that;-) Det går sikkert bra


Kahafer

I think the point is to understand grammar and syntax, best to learn words and form your own sentences rather than try to learn phrases.


VirginiaGi873640

How do I know when to use en or et to say 'a'?


grydolva

There's no general rules, you just have to remember... And once you remember that it is "et barn" you'll also know that all compounded word ending in "barn" also becomes et.

But chances are it's "en" if the noun is recently imported (most technical implements are recent imports, ruter/router, svitsj/switch, kløtsj/clutch, fryser/freezer). Just beware of compounded words like "kjøleskap" = fridge, which is "et kjøleskap" as "skap" is neuter.


[deactivated user]

    What's the difference between 'gutt' and 'gutten' and when should I use each one?


not_justucetys

    Gutten means "the boy", whereas gutt simply means "boy".. basically.


Asia455817

    Why use 'gutten', no 'gutt' ?


Deliciae

    Read the comments, and you might find out.


RyanRobert819728

    I was wrong even though tyke is a synonym of child


Deliciae

    It's not as neutral.


una.kov

    So I don't really understand the difference between "gutt" and "gutten". Where do I use gutt and where gutten?!


Deliciae

    en gutt = a boy (indefinite singular)
    gutten = the boy (definite singular)


JessiWillFressi

    someone said, we can use jenta or jenten, it would be the same. could we say gutten and! gutta (or something like this) too?


Deliciae

    "Jente" is a feminine noun, and all feminine nouns may be treated as if they were masculine. This means that they have two different declination patterns they can follow, which is why you get two option for the definite singular: "jenta" (f.) and "jenten" (m.).

    "Gutt" is a masculine noun, so it only has the one option: "gutten".


Beatrice611644

    Isnt boy "gutt"? Why is there -en?


TheNewRecipe

    Boy is indeed 'gutt' but in this sentence we're using 'gutten' which translates to 'the boy', take a look at https://www.duolingo.com/skill/nb/Basics-2/tips-and-notes for a good reference.


BlackRolms

    whats the diffeence between kid and child?? why is kid wrong?


    [deactivated user]

      The application introduced et barn as "a child" so you should stick with this wording. They are basically the same but the AI isn't at that level yet.


Tiny_Twinkletoes

      What's the difference between et and en? I keep seeing et when I thought it would be en.


Shuvojit

      What does this sentence mean?


JuswaaJosh

      I almost hear it as "Gutten har et barn" which concernes me a lot. Hahah


Marleen781484

      I typed the answer in english and norwegian several times and it always said I use the wrong langauge

      Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.