Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Gutten er et barn."

Translation:The boy is a child.

2 years ago

24 Comments


Gary_Kotka

Again, the 'e' is swallowed in 'gutten'. This will take me some time getting used to.

2 years ago

oneninetysix
oneninetysix

As well as in German :)

1 year ago

grydolva

Sorry about that;-) Det går sikkert bra

2 years ago

Kahafer
Kahafer

I think the point is to understand grammar and syntax, best to learn words and form your own sentences rather than try to learn phrases.

1 year ago

VirginiaGi873640

How do I know when to use en or et to say 'a'?

2 years ago

grydolva

There's no general rules, you just have to remember... And once you remember that it is "et barn" you'll also know that all compounded word ending in "barn" also becomes et.

But chances are it's "en" if the noun is recently imported (most technical implements are recent imports, ruter/router, svitsj/switch, kløtsj/clutch, fryser/freezer). Just beware of compounded words like "kjøleskap" = fridge, which is "et kjøleskap" as "skap" is neuter.

2 years ago

ElisabethP640876

I don't get why it has to be "THE boy..." Can't it be just "Boy..."

1 year ago

cosmic_bats

Gutten is the THE boy. Gutt is boy.

1 year ago

SchonBaume
SchonBaume

Isn't Gutten plural form of gutt??

1 year ago

cosmic_bats

Gutter is the plural form of gutt. Gutten is the definite form.

1 year ago

SchonBaume
SchonBaume

Thanks.

1 year ago

rannasgo
rannasgo

What's the difference between 'gutt' and 'gutten' and when should I use each one?

1 year ago

not_justucetys
not_justucetys

Gutten means "the boy", whereas gutt simply means "boy".. basically.

1 year ago

Asia455817

Why use 'gutten', no 'gutt' ?

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Read the comments, and you might find out.

1 year ago

RyanRobert819728

I was wrong even though tyke is a synonym of child

11 months ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

It's not as neutral.

5 months ago

UnaAllen

So I don't really understand the difference between "gutt" and "gutten". Where do I use gutt and where gutten?!

5 months ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

en gutt = a boy (indefinite singular)
gutten = the boy (definite singular)

5 months ago

JessiWillFressi

someone said, we can use jenta or jenten, it would be the same. could we say gutten and! gutta (or something like this) too?

5 months ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

"Jente" is a feminine noun, and all feminine nouns may be treated as if they were masculine. This means that they have two different declination patterns they can follow, which is why you get two option for the definite singular: "jenta" (f.) and "jenten" (m.).

"Gutt" is a masculine noun, so it only has the one option: "gutten".

5 months ago

Beatrice611644

Isnt boy "gutt"? Why is there -en?

5 months ago

Torden903

Boy is indeed 'gutt' but in this sentence we're using 'gutten' which translates to 'the boy', take a look at https://www.duolingo.com/skill/nb/Basics-2/tips-and-notes for a good reference.

5 months ago

ConanDoyle11

I wrote 'the boy is a baby' and received an error message that it should be 'the boy is a bairn.' Since I'm not Scottish, I don't use the word 'bairn' except when teaching Old English...

4 months ago