1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Gutten er et barn."

"Gutten er et barn."

Translation:The boy is a child.

October 15, 2015

28 Comments


Gary_Kotka

Again, the 'e' is swallowed in 'gutten'. This will take me some time getting used to.


oneninetysix

As well as in German :)


grydolva

Sorry about that;-) Det går sikkert bra


Kahafer

I think the point is to understand grammar and syntax, best to learn words and form your own sentences rather than try to learn phrases.


VirginiaGi873640

How do I know when to use en or et to say 'a'?


grydolva

There's no general rules, you just have to remember... And once you remember that it is "et barn" you'll also know that all compounded word ending in "barn" also becomes et.

But chances are it's "en" if the noun is recently imported (most technical implements are recent imports, ruter/router, svitsj/switch, kløtsj/clutch, fryser/freezer). Just beware of compounded words like "kjøleskap" = fridge, which is "et kjøleskap" as "skap" is neuter.


ElisabethP640876

I don't get why it has to be "THE boy..." Can't it be just "Boy..."


cosmic_bats

Gutten is the THE boy. Gutt is boy.


Himmel.

Isn't Gutten plural form of gutt??


cosmic_bats

Gutter is the plural form of gutt. Gutten is the definite form.


Wenyshark

Gutter er flertall, faktisk..


rannasgo

What's the difference between 'gutt' and 'gutten' and when should I use each one?


not_justucetys

Gutten means "the boy", whereas gutt simply means "boy".. basically.


Asia455817

Why use 'gutten', no 'gutt' ?


Deliciae

Read the comments, and you might find out.


RyanRobert819728

I was wrong even though tyke is a synonym of child


Deliciae

It's not as neutral.


una.kov

So I don't really understand the difference between "gutt" and "gutten". Where do I use gutt and where gutten?!


Deliciae

en gutt = a boy (indefinite singular)
gutten = the boy (definite singular)


JessiWillFressi

someone said, we can use jenta or jenten, it would be the same. could we say gutten and! gutta (or something like this) too?


Deliciae

"Jente" is a feminine noun, and all feminine nouns may be treated as if they were masculine. This means that they have two different declination patterns they can follow, which is why you get two option for the definite singular: "jenta" (f.) and "jenten" (m.).

"Gutt" is a masculine noun, so it only has the one option: "gutten".


Beatrice611644

Isnt boy "gutt"? Why is there -en?


TheNewRecipe

Boy is indeed 'gutt' but in this sentence we're using 'gutten' which translates to 'the boy', take a look at https://www.duolingo.com/skill/nb/Basics-2/tips-and-notes for a good reference.


BlackRolms

whats the diffeence between kid and child?? why is kid wrong?


[deactivated user]

    The application introduced et barn as "a child" so you should stick with this wording. They are basically the same but the AI isn't at that level yet.


Susan409657

    What's the difference between et and en? I keep seeing et when I thought it would be en.


Shuvojit

    What does this sentence mean?

    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.