"Do you like these shoes?"

Translation:Bu ayakkabıları beğendin mi?

3 years ago

16 Comments


JeremyWyat1

Why is seviyor wrong?

2 years ago

hillary.smith

I'm with you. Duo gives the first suggestion as "seviyor musun" but marks it wrong.

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

If you are asking about someones reaction (if they like something for example), the verb is in the past tense. You would have to say "sevdin" here

2 years ago

AsadKhaja
AsadKhaja

It doesn't seem as though this should be past tense though. if you have the object (the shoes) and are asking "do you like these shoes?" then wouldn't seviyorsun work?

2 years ago

leighozdemir

I continue to struggle with ayakkabı. It seems as though sometimes you use the singular to indicate a pair, but this sentence uses the plural. Is the sentence suggesting that the "bu" here are a whole table full of shoes or just a pair? As I said, I'm struggling. Can someone help? Thanks!

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"ayakkabı" in the singular can either refer to a pair of shoes or a single shoe. Context will tell you which one it is.

'ayakkabılar" can refer to a pair or a several shoes. Once again, context will tell you :)

2 years ago

adelips

The problem is that the English sentence doesn't give us context for this sentence, since anytime there is more than one shoe, we use plural.

1 year ago

Flo398796

İs "sevmek" used for human only ?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Nope, it could be used here. :)

2 years ago

Moonpanther
Moonpanther

I will say that this sentence is not an example of the past tense in English. If someone said this to you, they mean "Do you like these shoes now." It's the kind of thing a sales person would say or a parent buying shoes for a child would say.

1 year ago

Salih_Dz.

Yes you are right, but Turkish use another logic.

4 months ago

el_kousy

how can i put ayakabbı in accusative case ayakabbıyı??

1 year ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.