1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wirst du mit mir sprechen?"

"Wirst du mit mir sprechen?"

Translation:Are you going to talk to me?

October 15, 2015

20 Comments


AliBarre

Sprechen und reden?


Klastiron

One can think of it as the distinction between "to speak" and "to talk". As in English, there are both similarities and differences between the two.

Here are a couple webpages that might help:


katrico1

what is the difference between "wirst' and "willst"?


mizinamo
  • du wirst = you will (simple future)
  • du willst = you want to

Elliot-M

Do you need "mit" in this sentence? "Wirst du mir sprechen" = "are you going to talk to me"?


mizinamo

Yes, you need mit.

Wirst du mir sprechen? doesn't work in German.


Elliot-M

What does "mit" mean? I always thought it meant "with", why is it needed in this sentence?


mizinamo

In German, we prefer to talk "with someone" - it feels more like a conversation than talking at someone or "to someone" which sounds more as if you're just throwing your words at the person and not caring about what they say :)

Er spricht zu uns brings up in my mind a public speaker - who speaks "to the crowd" but not with them, not an actual conversation.


H.A.H.

I was wandering the same thing! That actually helps


travelsbyfire

should " will you speak with me" be correct because it counts it as correct?


mizinamo

I think it's fine.


Mados93

will you to speak to me ??!!! what's the use of " to " before speak here ?


mizinamo

"Will you to speak to me" is wrong; the "to" probably got mixed in from "Are you going to talk to me".

Report the error using the "Report a problem" button, please.


Westerminster

Es ist genus wann sagt man "Sprechen Sie mt Mir?"


RowenaJane

Surely this should translate as 'will you speak to me?' not 'are you going to --?'


mizinamo

Both translations are possible.

German does not make this distinction in its verbs.


Elizabeth608361

The German says "mit," and in English, it is also "with."

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.