"Cinq heures trente"

Translation:Five thirty

6 years ago

44 Comments


jollie89

"half past five" is not accepted. In a previous question, 24h clock was not allowed, but here it seems to be mandated. Perhaps some validation of the entry fields would make this less frustrating. Keep up the good work!

6 years ago

n6zs
Mod

"Half past five" would be "cinq heures et demie". Duo may be looking for a translation closer to the "Cinq heures trente" which was presented.

5 years ago

Transitioning

Still, this is another case of the translation being understood and the user being punished for not understanding it the "right way".

3 years ago

aademol

I like you George. You have been very helpful here. Merci

2 years ago

ElijahMoha2

Geogre I like you. You always help me.

1 year ago

vincemat

I typed "half past five" just now -- Duolingo accepted it :)

3 years ago

pedroivodantas

I also tried half past five and got it wrong - and it was my last heart :(( Used the notification tool to suggest that this answer should also be accepted.

5 years ago

Leopectus

"5:30" is reported as having typo even though it's also listed as a correct answer.

6 years ago

lukivr

5:30 is accepted now.

5 years ago

greatlanguages

Marked wrong for me :-(

4 years ago

rachelndavis

Same...

3 years ago

jc0204

It is still the same. I got 5:30 marked as "almost correct" .

3 years ago

jamesrtyrrell

Same for me.

6 years ago

jimnicolson

Same here - I reported it in Report Problem section. And yes I do think the Time (and Date?) format required need to be specified..

6 years ago

WildSage

Not only is the correct answer marked as a typo but duo demands a typo as the correction.

2 years ago

Burkey0

"Half five" isn't accepted, but it should be

4 years ago

safooray

I put in "five hours and a half" and it was accepted, but now I am thinking that "five hours and a half" is no way of reporting time, but reporting duration, and should not be accepted.

4 years ago

Inguin-freyr

That is strange because five and a half hours is not accepted.

3 years ago

Ishaq_Ali

Why not: "Thirty past five"

4 years ago

tylercone

In my experience "X heures trente" is rapidly replacing "X heures et demie" as the more common expression.

4 years ago

matthieumarron

It's the same way in English. Do they also say the exact time (e.g. "five thirty-two") sometimes? If so, maybe it's probably just people being lazy and just reading what they see on their digital clocks.

2 years ago

AndreaVout

Five thirty hours was not accepted, five thirty pm was given as the correct answer. Why pm and not hours, which also indicates time? And why pm and not am? In the 24 hour clock surely am would be most correct?

1 year ago

MartinJan

Every time i tried to record my answer it recorded the words and then immediately changed them into figures which was marked as incorrect. Please check it out.

4 years ago

nosundays

I wrote 17:30, it wasn't accepted :(

4 years ago

neilbrysonmc

French uses 24h time format, 17.30 would be dix-sept heures trente.

1 year ago

markjeffreywoods

"Half five". I suspect this may be somewhat regional, but it is certainly standard in Hibernian English

3 years ago

asircar0

I wrote five-thirty with a hyphen and it was rejected :(

3 years ago

geoffrog

It is now accepted but gives underscore as more correct. Not good English!

2 years ago

GScottOliver

Actually, the underscore simply means there should be a space rather than a hyphen. I agree with you!

1 year ago

fisher1910

it refuses to accept what I say although it is correct

2 years ago

Multi0Lingual4

Why don't you tell us what you said, then? :)

2 years ago

Shirlgirl007

hmm, you are dealing with a computer, so it is usually quite accurate.

2 years ago

Shirlgirl007

what do the little underlines mean between either words, or numbers here, does it mean they want a space?

2 years ago

GScottOliver

It means "space", although I believe there really should be a hyphen there.

1 year ago

SimenLierhagen

"Half past five" was accepted. Sept 19th 2016

2 years ago

Hanna-Marea

5 hours and thirty?

2 years ago

antoniojl

Would this work? "Five times thirty"

5 years ago

bdoing

"times" in the hints isn't talking about multiplication, but the noun. "Des heures différents" -> "different times".

4 years ago

TobiasJacobsen

That's why I got it wrong, I thought "times" could mean multiplication in this context.

3 years ago

yuliag92

no. this is talking about the time, not multiplication.

5 years ago

JanetHudgins

doesn't translate that way. i wouldn't know what it meant in English, time or times (multiply)

4 years ago

Patricia.Johnson

I wrote thirty minutes past five and was marked wrong

4 years ago

meg8cottoncandy

I really dont understand y u people like doulingo i im bored just looking at it

2 years ago

Shirlgirl007

Well, it's probably time to get unbored, then... It may not be your cup of tea. If you moved to a different culture, learning the new language is a matter of survival.

2 years ago
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.