1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Cinq heures trente"

"Cinq heures trente"

Translation:Five thirty

January 6, 2013

34 Comments


jollie89

"half past five" is not accepted. In a previous question, 24h clock was not allowed, but here it seems to be mandated. Perhaps some validation of the entry fields would make this less frustrating. Keep up the good work!


n6zs

"Half past five" would be "cinq heures et demie". Duo may be looking for a translation closer to the "Cinq heures trente" which was presented.


Transitioning

Still, this is another case of the translation being understood and the user being punished for not understanding it the "right way".


aademol

I like you George. You have been very helpful here. Merci


ElijahMoha2

Geogre I like you. You always help me.


vincemat

I typed "half past five" just now -- Duolingo accepted it :)


pedroivodantas

I also tried half past five and got it wrong - and it was my last heart :(( Used the notification tool to suggest that this answer should also be accepted.


Leopectus

"5:30" is reported as having typo even though it's also listed as a correct answer.


lukivr

5:30 is accepted now.


greatlanguages

Marked wrong for me :-(


jc0204

It is still the same. I got 5:30 marked as "almost correct" .


jimnicolson

Same here - I reported it in Report Problem section. And yes I do think the Time (and Date?) format required need to be specified..


WildSage

Not only is the correct answer marked as a typo but duo demands a typo as the correction.


Ishaq_Ali

Why not: "Thirty past five"


tylercone

In my experience "X heures trente" is rapidly replacing "X heures et demie" as the more common expression.


AndreaVout

Five thirty hours was not accepted, five thirty pm was given as the correct answer. Why pm and not hours, which also indicates time? And why pm and not am? In the 24 hour clock surely am would be most correct?


Burkey0

"Half five" isn't accepted, but it should be


safooray

I put in "five hours and a half" and it was accepted, but now I am thinking that "five hours and a half" is no way of reporting time, but reporting duration, and should not be accepted.


[deactivated user]

    That is strange because five and a half hours is not accepted.


MartinJan

    Every time i tried to record my answer it recorded the words and then immediately changed them into figures which was marked as incorrect. Please check it out.


nosundays

    I wrote 17:30, it wasn't accepted :(


neilbrysonmc

    French uses 24h time format, 17.30 would be dix-sept heures trente.


markjeffreywoods

    "Half five". I suspect this may be somewhat regional, but it is certainly standard in Hibernian English


asircar0

    I wrote five-thirty with a hyphen and it was rejected :(


geoffrog

    It is now accepted but gives underscore as more correct. Not good English!


GScottOliver

    Actually, the underscore simply means there should be a space rather than a hyphen. I agree with you!


fisher1910

    it refuses to accept what I say although it is correct


Multi0Lingual4

    Why don't you tell us what you said, then? :)


Shirlgirl007

    hmm, you are dealing with a computer, so it is usually quite accurate.


Shirlgirl007

    what do the little underlines mean between either words, or numbers here, does it mean they want a space?


GScottOliver

    It means "space", although I believe there really should be a hyphen there.


SimenLierhagen

    "Half past five" was accepted. Sept 19th 2016


Hanna-Marea

    5 hours and thirty?

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.