1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "We have colorful dresses."

"We have colorful dresses."

Translation:Bizim rengarenk elbiselerimiz var.

October 15, 2015

8 Comments


TobyBartels

Can ‘bizim’ be omitted?


LucBE

And "Bizde rengarenk elbiseler" would mean "We have THE colourful dresses", right? Right?

:-)


AlexinNotTurkey

Nope :) That would be "Rengarenk elbiseler bizde"


LucBE

Grmbl.

:-)

Thanks.


SemsaSaban1

I wonder why does it say "elbise" in translation option


Haesselmaas

I still don't understand. I thought that if it was undefinite (without "the") it was better to not include the "-lar".

So why is "rengarenk elbisemiz var" wrong?


VLDDDKN1

Seems, because we have dresses, not a dress.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.