"We have colorful dresses."

Translation:Bizim rengarenk elbiselerimiz var.

3 years ago

7 Comments


LucBE
LucBE

And "Bizde rengarenk elbiseler" would mean "We have THE colourful dresses", right? Right?

:-)

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Nope :) That would be "Rengarenk elbiseler bizde"

3 years ago

LucBE
LucBE

Grmbl.

:-)

Thanks.

3 years ago

SemsaSaban1

I wonder why does it say "elbise" in translation option

9 months ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

Can ‘bizim’ be omitted?

7 months ago

Haesselmaas
Haesselmaas

I still don't understand. I thought that if it was undefinite (without "the") it was better to not include the "-lar".

So why is "rengarenk elbisemiz var" wrong?

5 months ago

VLDDDKN1

Seems, because we have dresses, not a dress.

1 month ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.