"We have colorful dresses."

Translation:Rengarenk elbiselerimiz var.

October 15, 2015

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LucBE

And "Bizde rengarenk elbiseler" would mean "We have THE colourful dresses", right? Right?

:-)


AlexinNotTurkey

Nope :) That would be "Rengarenk elbiseler bizde"


LucBE

Grmbl.

:-)

Thanks.


TobyBartels

Can ‘bizim’ be omitted?


Haesselmaas

I still don't understand. I thought that if it was undefinite (without "the") it was better to not include the "-lar".

So why is "rengarenk elbisemiz var" wrong?


VLDDDKN1

Seems, because we have dresses, not a dress.


SemsaSaban1

I wonder why does it say "elbise" in translation option


Clotilde698444

I thought in Turkish the words could come in basically any order, as long as the verb came last. I wrote "Bizim elbiselerimiz rengarenk var" and got it wrong, could someone explain please ? Does this sentence have another meaning, is it simply an awkward phrasing, or is it plainly incorrect ? Thanks !


Iroh_Paraguay

I think in this case, the adjective "colorful" is modifying the noun "dresses", and the adjective must to be placed before the noun it affects. (Rengarenk elbiselerimiz) (bizim) (var) may be ok, but the adj and noun must to be by side in this specific order.

Please, correct me if I am wrong. ^.^

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.