1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Sono degli anni ottanta."

"Sono degli anni ottanta."

Translation:I am from the eighties.

November 12, 2013

28 Comments


Jae633849

Davvero? Sei arrivato nella macchina del tempo?


FCuzy

Is this something Marty McFly would say as he hopped out of the Delorean???


Euhan1

Of course not! He can't let on. That would jeopardize the space-time continuum!


JocaMan

The old Biff Tannen did


jyseltz

'They are from the eighties' is also accepted. Is there any way to discern the two sentences in Italian?


01nick1988

Only if you include 'io sono' or 'loro sono'


farfallinamx

its one of those that vary depending on the context its being used... here it accepts both "i am" and "they are" because theres no context so it can mean both... i think.


Pennelli

Unfortunately, it isn't now...


xyphax

What in the heck does I am from the 80's mean?


holly.barl

As in, I was born/raised/grew up during the 1980s.


xyphax

Oh, yes, now I see. I have heard the phrase 'he is a product of those times', this is similar. Thanks.


HaroldWonh

Appalling audio here - impossible to make it out. Reported 30.3.15


rossemilie

Totally agree! It's like she forgot this was a beginner class.


Clarko95

Why couldn't we put "I am from the 1980s"?


deyazuba

It doesnt specify if the 1900s. Also it wants to show that "gli anni ottante" is equivalent to "eighties" which is more informal


HelmutKrhl

Because it might as well be the 1880ies?


funnyiloveitaly2

Because there's no 19 in the phrase?


marc.libra

I am from the 70's, I'm getting old :-(


teva.ritsc

I wish we could slow the words down with the speaking exercises


motinavation

how about if I was like 80+ years. "I am in my eighties." ... what would that be in italian? or wouldn't you say so?


Maisie07

It's really difficult to tell what is said, it sounds like "del" not "degli", even if you slow it down.


CassieHood3

With no context how do you know it's "i" not "they"? I have really big troubles with the two sono.


coledanielj

Not really your problem, it is the sentence that has no context. I do not remember exactly but I believe Duo accepts either answer: 'I' or 'They'.


rossemilie

This is a really dumb sentence out of context.

Related Discussions

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.