1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Türkçe eğitimi bugün başlıyo…

"Türkçe eğitimi bugün başlıyor."

Translation:Turkish training is starting today.

October 15, 2015

7 Comments


nellaloggia

Is the present continuous necessary in the English translation? "Turkish training starts today" seems more natural. Or at least one of two different interpretations: If the statement is simply informational, the simple present is usually used instead of the continuous present, or even instead of the future: "the course starts today", "the meeting is at five tomorrow" The present continuous is mostly used if you want to stress the currentness of the event, as opposed to other possibilities: "the course is starting now/today/this week" (and not tomorrow or next month)


JasoonS

Would 'he is starting Turkish training today' be 'O Türkçe eğitimi bugün başlıyor.'?


AlexinNotTurkey

It would be "O Türkçe eğitimine bugün başlıyor." Objects of "başlamak" take the dative case :)


JasoonS

Thank you kindly sir :)


KQ7L2

Does it better be in simple present tense, since it is a fact?


Mahmad999

The Turkish education is beginning today ✅


Zahra20021411

Is there a specific meaning behind "Turkish training" ?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.