1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Somos pesquisadores."

"Somos pesquisadores."

Translation:We are researchers.

November 12, 2013

21 Comments


WeekzGod

darn them pesky pesquisadores.


gabejosh

Exactly what I thought... of course, I wrote fishermen... :(


Dav7nn

Pescador= fisherman

Pesquisador= researcher


birdmanbill

Thanks for that excellent memory jogger! Appreciated.


horvathdavid

Is this word for researchers connected to the word for fisher/men? Pesquisador - researcher / fishermen - pescadores. I thought fishermen when I first saw the word for researchers.


PHScanes

Pescadores=fishermen


pfeil

No, it's just a coincidence. The noun pesquisa comes from latin perquirere, and the noun pesca comes from latin piscari.


dandro777

So it's common to leave the pronoun way: 'Somos pesquisadores' instead of 'Nós somos pesquisadores'?


PabloB.1

Hi,

It depends. It is common for those persons that have an exclusive verbal ending. I mean, there is a specific verbal ending that matches the person. The person is implicit in the verbal ending. For below you can or not use the person in your speech:

(Eu) sou pesquisador ("sou" only/always refers to "eu")

(Tu) és pesquisador ("és" only/always refers to "tu")

(Nós) somos pesquisadores ("somos" only/always refers to "nós")

(Vós) sois pesquisador ("sois" only/always refers to "vós")

But for below you need to use it since they are not exclusive. The person is not implicit in the verbal ending. In other words, a same verbal ending can be used to different persons:

Você é pesquisador ("é" can refer to "você, "ele" or "ela")

Ele é pesquisador ("é" can refer to "você, "ele" or "ela")

Ela é pesquisadora ("é" can refer to "você, "ele" or "ela")

Vocês são pesquisadores ("são" can refer to "vocês, "eles" or "elas")

Eles são pesquisadores ("são" can refer to "vocês, "eles" or "elas")

Elas são pesquisadoras ("são" can refer to "vocês, "eles" or "elas")


maryamcister

Does "pesquisador" have the same meaning as "investigador"? Researcher in English. If yes , which one is more common in European Portuguese?


sharkbbb

No, they are different - pesquisador faz pesquisas científicas, e o investigador faz pesquisas criminais:

  • pesquisador = (science) researcher
  • investigador = (criminal) investigator/detective/inspector

ChristianV892724

I always thought that pesquisadores were detectives.


PabloB.1

Hi,

Detectives are "investigadores". But a "pesquisador" can also be a "investigador" depending on the context.


PetoG

How do you say just 1 researcher?


barbara_c

"Sou pesquisador" if you are a man, and "Sou pesquisadora" if you're a woman


itayalon

how is this sentence correct with no "nos" at the beginning?


ThanKwee

"Nós" is optional. You know it's "we" because of the way that the verb is conjugated. It's the same way in Spanish and Italian.


PHScanes

Pay attention: nos and nós are different words


DajaSz

Why not 'we are scientists'?


Paulenrique

= nós somos cientistas.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.