"Bu kitabı yakında okuyacağım."

Translation:I will read this book soon.

3 years ago

8 Comments


YakinAlan
YakinAlan

"Yakın" means "near".

"Yakında" means "soon".

2 years ago

KumpelAnjo
KumpelAnjo

How would you say: "I will read this book next."?

2 years ago

Huda-selam

Bu kitabı daha sonra okuyacağım

1 month ago

thmaesbe
thmaesbe

Why is "I will soon read this book" counted as wrong?

3 years ago

sainio
sainio

Probably just a missing alternative. I'd say report it, if you see it again.

3 years ago

Elana142331

Why can it not be "Yakında bu kitabı okuyacağım"?

9 months ago

YakinAlan
YakinAlan

It is also possible but your suggestion is better translated as "Soon, I will read this book."

9 months ago

Elana142331

Ah, thank you!

9 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.