1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Bu kitabı yakında okuyacağım…

"Bu kitabı yakında okuyacağım."

Translation:I will read this book soon.

October 15, 2015

9 Comments


YakinAlan

"Yakın" means "near".

"Yakında" means "soon".


KumpelAnjo

How would you say: "I will read this book next."?


Huda-selam

Bu kitabı daha sonra okuyacağım


Elana142331

Why can it not be "Yakında bu kitabı okuyacağım"?


YakinAlan

It is also possible but your suggestion is better translated as "Soon, I will read this book."


thmaesbe

Why is "I will soon read this book" counted as wrong?


sainio

Probably just a missing alternative. I'd say report it, if you see it again.


GulviraKam

Why 'shall' don't used?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.