1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Bu kitabı yakında okuyacağım…

"Bu kitabı yakında okuyacağım."

Translation:I will read this book soon.

October 15, 2015

12 Comments


YakinAlan

"Yakın" means "near".

"Yakında" means "soon".


KumpelAnjo

How would you say: "I will read this book next."?


Huda-selam

Bu kitabı daha sonra okuyacağım


Elana142331

Why can it not be "Yakında bu kitabı okuyacağım"?


YakinAlan

It is also possible but your suggestion is better translated as "Soon, I will read this book."


thmaesbe

Why is "I will soon read this book" counted as wrong?


sainio

Probably just a missing alternative. I'd say report it, if you see it again.


GulviraKam

Why 'shall' don't used?


Todd940413

Let me rephrase your question: "Why is shall not used?" or "Why don't we use shall?" This word has mostly fallen out of use in American English, and "will" is normally used instead. When used, it's likely to be in a context of special formality, or humor. I can't really speak for its usage in British or other versions of English, however.


MetroWestJP

Is there any reason why this sentence couldn't be translated as, "I will read this book nearby?" As in, something you might tell a friend who is visiting the library with you.


Todd940413

In English, we can talk about reading something closely, meaning with special care or attention. Would this be dikkatli okumak ?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.