Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Twenty-four is more than twenty-three, and twenty-three is more than twenty-two."

Translation:Vierentwintig is meer dan drieëntwintig, en drieëntwintig is meer dan tweeëntwintig.

0
2 years ago

8 Comments


Moonfriend
Moonfriend

Super long sentences with repetitive sequences are super long sentences with repetitive sequences.

15
Reply2 years ago

--Charlotte--
--Charlotte--

Redundancy department of redundancy.

You learn from repetition though! :)
7
Reply2 years ago

Moonfriend
Moonfriend

I know, but it's a real pain in the sphincter on a mobile.

6
Reply2 years ago

biketronic
biketronic

At least it accepts some typos but theres always a chance it won't which increases with the length of the sentence....

1
Reply2 years ago

grey236
grey236

Wait so are diacritics not needed? Because it said the correct answer without them which i thought as strange

4
Reply1 year ago

clrtnb
clrtnb

In the version of this question I got, there was nothing to do but click Check because the English sentence was completely translated into Dutch. Huh?

1
Reply1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

You should have reported it and send a screenshot.

0
Reply1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

I just had the same (July 7th, 2017).

0
Reply1 year ago