1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "There are seventeen cats."

"There are seventeen cats."

Translation:On yedi kedi var.

October 15, 2015

9 Comments


sammysignal

Why not "On yedi kediler var" ? why not "On yedi kediler vardır" ? why not "On yedi kedi vardır" ?


MagneLauri

Why not kediler: Because we already know there are several cats (seventeen). You do not need the -ler ending when the amount is stated.

Why not vardır: Because the -dir ending is for unchanging facts. For example: The earth has a moon.


Aseel68214

It's almost always singular after numbers, it's a rule


Nina695420

Yeah why not "kediler"? Why is it in singular here?


Anario21

Why "Orada on yedi kedi var" is incorrect ?


AlexinNotTurkey

That would be "There are seventeen cats there" :) There is no need for "orada" in this sentence.


MrHilmiNevzat

"There are seventeen cats." Translation: On yedi kedi var.

"On yedi tane kedi var." Duo accepted this answer.

I inserted "tane" after "seventeen" or "On yedi."

Answered on the (23/10/2018)


TalNala

is there any synonym for "tane"?


MrHilmiNevzat

TalNala

Good morning.

"There are seventeen cats." Translation: On yedi kedi var.

Piece, grain, bead & seed - (noun)

Number of pieces or parts is accurate.

Kind regards.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.