1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "There are seventeen cats."

"There are seventeen cats."

Translation:On yedi kedi var.

October 15, 2015

23 Comments


sammysignal

Why not "On yedi kediler var" ? why not "On yedi kediler vardır" ? why not "On yedi kedi vardır" ?


MagneLauri

Why not kediler: Because we already know there are several cats (seventeen). You do not need the -ler ending when the amount is stated.

Why not vardır: Because the -dir ending is for unchanging facts. For example: The earth has a moon.


Shreya__10

Why not "On yedi tane kedi var "?


TessEwing1

Why no "tane" here, when it was required in another sentence about how many girls there are?


MrHilmiNevzat

"There are seventeen cats." Translation: On yedi kedi var.

&

"On yedi tane kedi var." Correct other Turkish answer accepted by Duo.

I inserted "tane" after "On yedi."

Answered on the 23/10/2018


Anario21

Why "Orada on yedi kedi var" is incorrect ?


AlexinNotTurkey

That would be "There are seventeen cats there" :) There is no need for "orada" in this sentence.


Jonttu695420

Yeah why not "kediler"? Why is it in singular here?


Aseel68214

It's almost always singular after numbers, it's a rule


TalNala

is there any synonym for "tane"?


Olga335250

Why is incorrect "Yetmiș kedi var"? Thank you!


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello Olga

Why is incorrect "Yetmiș kedi var"? Thank you!

There are seventy cats. "Yetmiș kedi var."

Thank you.


Bianca421599

Why not on yedi tane?


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello Bianca

Why not on yedi tane? Yes. This answer is accepted by Duo too.


Todd940413

I've said this elsewhere: These exercises on numbers could be better for learning if the numbers were allowed to vary. This should not be hard to implement.


Bianca421599

MrHilmiNevzat Really? It was marked wrong with me but perhaps I made another mistake which I overlooked.

Anyways, could you summarize the rule for me? When do I use tane, when should I leave it away?


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello Bianca

MrHilmiNevzat Really? It was marked wrong with me but perhaps I made another mistake which I overlooked. Anyways, could you summarize the rule for me? When do I use tane, when should I leave it away?

"There are seventeen cats." Translation: On yedi kedi var.

&

"On yedi tane kedi var." Duo accepted this answer.

I inserted "tane" after "On yedi." Answered on the 23/10/2018

"Tane", is optional in this Turkish answer. Both answers are correct.

Kaç tane çileğin var? How many strawberries do you have?

Kaç tane kedi var? How many cats are there?

Senin kaç tane kedin var? How many cats do you have?

Kaç tane cevap istiyor musun? How many answers do you want?

In the above examples, "tane", (number of) should be used.

Please try your answer again during a practise lesson. It is correct.

Thank you.


Bianca421599

Okay, I will try! Thankyou


MrHilmiNevzat

Bianca

Rica ederim!


Todd940413

Hello, Bianca and MrHilmiNevzat. I followed your discussion with interest, and I too express my thanks for your examples, MrHilmi. Out of curiosity, I put "tane" into Google Translate, and received in return "piece," "grain," "bead," "kernel", and even "legume" (to name a few). This seems to fit with the examples provided in that they all feature discrete, countable things. In contrast, GT's translation of "How much milk do you have?" is "Ne kadar sütün var?" I believe that things like milk, which don't come in neat little units (as beans or strawberries do), are termed "mass nouns" in English. Would we be correct in thinking that "Kaç tane ..." ("How many ...") is for things like strawberries, while "Ne kadar ..." ("How much ...") is for things like milk? Thank you.


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello Todd

You can use "ne kadar" in abstract situations.

"Ne kadar?", how much?

"Ne kadar uyarsa, o kadar ıster." If it fits, however much, that much she wants.

Uyar, "fits" + "if" (conditional) -sa suffix.

Your examples are also correct.

Thank you.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.