"There are seventeen cats."

Translation:On yedi kedi var.

3 years ago

6 Comments


sammysignal

Why not "On yedi kediler var" ? why not "On yedi kediler vardır" ? why not "On yedi kedi vardır" ?

2 years ago

Nina695420

Yeah why not "kediler"? Why is it in singular here?

2 years ago

Aseel68214

It's almost always singular after numbers, it's a rule

1 year ago

Anario21

Why "Orada on yedi kedi var" is incorrect ?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

That would be "There are seventeen cats there" :) There is no need for "orada" in this sentence.

3 years ago

MrHilmiNevzat

"On yedi tane kedi var." Duo accepted this answer. I inserted "tane" after "seventeen" or "On yedi." Answered on the (23/10/2018)

2 weeks ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.