Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"There are seventeen cats."

Translation:On yedi kedi var.

2 years ago

5 Comments


sammysignal

Why not "On yedi kediler var" ? why not "On yedi kediler vardır" ? why not "On yedi kedi vardır" ?

2 years ago

Nina695420

Yeah why not "kediler"? Why is it in singular here?

2 years ago

Aseel68214

It's almost always singular after numbers, it's a rule

1 year ago

Anario21

Why "Orada on yedi kedi var" is incorrect ?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

That would be "There are seventeen cats there" :) There is no need for "orada" in this sentence.

2 years ago