1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir spielen, sobald Sie komm…

"Wir spielen, sobald Sie kommen."

Translation:We play, as soon as you come.

January 6, 2013

14 Comments


robbiee_88

couldnt this also mean they come?


chubbard

Greg's right. The formal version of the word "you" (Sie) is always capitalized (in all grammatical cases, so "Ihnen" and "Ihrer" as well). Not so with the word "sie" meaning "they". In this sentence, that little distinction is your only clue that this is "you" and not "they".


MelsWolf

But what if "Sie" for some reason came at the beginning of the sentence, and had to be capitalized? How could you tell the difference then?


Hohenems

Look at the verb ending, then context.

  • Sie kommt = she comes
  • Sie kommen = you (formal, singular or plural) come or they come

For the second sentence I gave, you need context to tell if "Sie kommen" means you or they. Duolingo never (99% of the time) has any context so they almost always accept both you and they as English translations.


MelsWolf

Ahh, okay, that helps a lot actually.


GregTrotter

No, because it is Sie (capitalised), and not sie.


Hohenems

If you were just given the audio, yes it could mean "they come" and it is an accepted answer. If you're given the written German sentence to translate, see Greg and Chubbard's answers.


AllieJessing

Why isn't it Sie kommt?


poloniculmov

Wondering the same thing. Or is it a special kind of sentence where the infinitive form is required?


Just_Living

Hmmm I had learned, at college, that "Sie" could be singular or plural even though it is always formal.


NightWave2

sie kommt, sie kommen, Sie kommen. she comes, they come, you come. I don't remember learning this (thought I could just look at verb), but I'm sure it's somewhere.


Hohenems

#/skill/de/Basics-1

Very first page. Scroll down to the conjugation table.


SUPERYAN

How can I differentiate between she and you in this sentence?


poloniculmov

Look at the verb, kommen is never used for 'he/she'.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.