1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "C'est peu commun."

"C'est peu commun."

Translation:That is not common.

January 6, 2013

6 Comments


johncopter

So how would I say "This is kind of common"?


Sitesurf

"c'est plutôt commun" or "c'est assez commun"


lkt005

peu can be "not very" apparently... so could we say "that is not very common? "


solipsist180

Can someone point me to a grammar lesson explaining how « peu » takes a ngative meaning in this example? thx :)


Sitesurf

"peu" means "little" in this case = not much. it is like "quite" or "rather", it is an adverb that modifies the adjective to give it more or less intensity in its meaning.


labrini_k

could we just translate by " it's uncommon"?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.