"C'est peu commun."

Translation:That is not common.

January 6, 2013

6 Comments


johncopter

So how would I say "This is kind of common"?

January 6, 2013

Sitesurf

"c'est plutôt commun" or "c'est assez commun"

January 6, 2013

lkt005

peu can be "not very" apparently... so could we say "that is not very common? "

February 15, 2013

solipsist180

Can someone point me to a grammar lesson explaining how « peu » takes a ngative meaning in this example? thx :)

March 31, 2013

Sitesurf

"peu" means "little" in this case = not much. it is like "quite" or "rather", it is an adverb that modifies the adjective to give it more or less intensity in its meaning.

March 31, 2013

labrini_k

could we just translate by " it's uncommon"?

April 14, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.