"Ele produz objetos caros."

Translation:He produces expensive objects.

October 15, 2015

7 Comments


yendisalbuq

He makes expensive objects.

March 27, 2016

DREDWARD

SÎM.... :) doc

April 9, 2016

rodlawrence

caro can mean dear as in expensive, so the expression "he produces dear objects" means the same as "he produces expensive objects"

October 15, 2015

jasonsquare

No, Roderick. You have to see the context of the phrase

October 25, 2015

PRodstein

Dear makes no sense at all. You could use Fancy, tho.

May 11, 2018

Paulenrique

"Dear" has a lot of meanings, including "expensive, high-priced, charging high prices".

May 11, 2018

PRodstein

Sorry. I thought this meaning was only when used as an Adverb, wich is not the case. Mea culpa.

May 12, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.